Spectrum Housing EIN 75-2435901

Spectrum Housing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Builds safe, affordable homes for low- and moderate-income families. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $364 in revenue, in expenses, and $3K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Housing
Location
Temple, TX
Filings
4 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$364FY2023
Expenses
Net assets
$3K
People
7
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  75-2435901 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Temple, TX
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Spectrum Housing claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Builds safe, affordable homes for low- and moderate-income families.
Leadership
Sheldon Schreiberg · Secretary · $54K
Money in and out
$364 revenue
Bottom line
0.3mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2023
Total revenue
$364
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
0.3mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -97% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-42130%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -7036% vs prior filing year
Goes to people
82%
of spending is salaries & benefits▲ +221% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$364
FY2023▼ -98%
Total revenue
$364
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $224K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

During 2004, the Corporation was admitted as the .01% successor general partner of MAEDC Gainesville Senior Village ("Summit"), a low-income multifamily LIHTC tax credit project. Summit was organized to construct and operate a 76 unit senior complex in Gainesville, Texas and is subject to land use agreements restricting tenant incomes.

$224Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSpectrum Housing
EINHdr · item D75-2435901
Principal addressHdr · item CTemple, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHousing (L50)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 1993

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$54,365Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Dir.
$54,250Pt VII · Sec A
$12,000Pt VII · Sec A
$5,000Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Sheldon Schreiberg’s $54K as Secretary is at the 70th percentile of top reported officer pay among 140 <$100K housing nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2023FY2022
Sheldon Schreiberg$54,365$10,000
Frederick D Schnurr$54,250$10,000
Lori Jordan$12,000$2,000
Berri McBride$5,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Spectrum Housing executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$364
Total revenueLn 12$364

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26
Total net assetsLn 32$3K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $3K · Operating expenses/yr $154K
0.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $364
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $364
Investment reliance
Investment income $364 · Total revenue $364
+100%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $154K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $364 · Prior year $23K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3K · Beginning of year $157K
-98%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $364 · Expenses $154K
-42130%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $3K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3K · Total assets $3K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Sheldon Schreiberg · Reported title Secretary · Highest reported compensation $54K · Total expenses $154K
35%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $126K · Total expenses $154K
82%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -98%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2023 (Latest)$364 revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$23K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$304K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.