Operation Uplift EIN 75-2122638

Operation Uplift FY2023 filing

EIN  75-2122638 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Westcliffe, CO
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Operation Uplift claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A nonprofit based in Westcliffe, CO. It reported about $104K in revenue for 2023.
Leadership
Dean Selden · President · $21K
Money in and out
$104K revenue
Bottom line
-15% surplus margin

A nonprofit based in Westcliffe, CO. It reported about $104K in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $104K in revenue, in expenses, and $-16K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2023
Total revenue
$104K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-16K
Pt X · Ln 32
Surplus margin
-15%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
70%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$104K
FY2023▼ -30%
Total revenue
$104K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-16K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item COperation Uplift
EINHdr · item D75-2122638
Principal addressHdr · item CWestcliffe, CO
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.upliftmountain.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 1986

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$21,468Pt VII · Sec A
$10,800Pt VII · Sec A
$1,040Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary/Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 7 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Dean Selden$21,468$21,468$21,468$109,178$20,000$14,000
Heidi Selden$8,820$10,800$10,800$8,700$6,200$4,245
Jay Selden$3,250
Dorothy Selden$3,250
Daniel Chastain$1,750
Daniel Selden$1,272
Isabella Chastain$1,040

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Operation Uplift executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$104K
Total revenueLn 12$104K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26
Total net assetsLn 32$-16K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves — · Operating expenses/yr $121K
Highly liquid reserves (cash & marketable securities on Pt X) ÷ monthly operating expenses (Pt IX total, less non-cash grants & depreciation when reported).
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $73K · Total revenue $104K
70%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $104K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $104K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $121K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $104K · Prior year $150K
-30%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $-16K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $104K · Expenses $121K
-15%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $0
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $-16K · Total assets $0
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Dean Selden · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $21K · Total expenses $121K
18%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $121K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -30%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$8K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Operation Uplift →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$154K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$132K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$104K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$150K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$147K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$74K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.