Riklin Charitable Trust EIN 74-6493929

Riklin Charitable Trust

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in San Antonio, TX. It reported about $140K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $140K in revenue, $163K in expenses, and $673K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
San Antonio, TX
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$140KFY2024
Expenses
$163K
Net assets
$673K
People
1
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  74-6493929 Private foundation / grantmaker San Antonio, TX
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Riklin Charitable Trust claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in San Antonio, TX. It reported about $140K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Arthur L Riklin · Trustee · $39K
Money in and out
$140K revenue, $163K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$140K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$163K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$673K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$23K
Total assets
673K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
120K
in FY2024
Grants made
97grants
total in period
Payout rate
18%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 97 grants · $120K · 2024–2024
Adat Chavarim (on 2020 Sheet)FY2024$5,000
American Cancer SocietyFY2024$4,000
Cufi (christians United for Israel)FY2024$3,100
Alzheimer's AssociationFY2024$2,200
Muscular Dystrophy Association - San AntonioFY2024$2,000
Hillel InternationalFY2024$2,000
Freedom CenterFY2024$2,000
Coalition to Salute America's HeroesFY2024$2,000
National Jewish HealthCO · FY2024$1,830
San Antonio Humane SocietyFY2024$1,700
Jbi International INCNY · FY2024$1,600
Ut Health Science CenterFY2024$1,500
Foundation Fighting BlindnessFY2024$1,500
B'Nai B'Rith Heritage SocietyFY2024$1,500
See all 97 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV52
Average grantPart XV$1K
Median grantPart XV$600
Largest grantPart XV$31K
Top cause focusNTEEInternational (7%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$140K
FY2024▲ +37%
Expenses
$163K
FY2024▲ +6%
Total assets
$673K
FY2024▼ -3%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$140K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$163K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$673K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$673K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CRiklin Charitable Trust
EINHdr · item D74-6493929
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Antonio, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2000

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$38,855Pt VII · Sec A
See Riklin Charitable Trust executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$140K
Total revenueLn 12$140K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.74 Operating & administrative $0.26
Grants & contributions paid74%$120K
Operating & administrative26%$43K
Total functional expensesLn 25$163K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$15K
Total assetsLn 16$673K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$673K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $673K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $140K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $140K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $140K · Prior year $102K
+37%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $147K · FY2024 $140K
-1%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $673K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $140K · Expenses $163K
-17%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $673K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $673K · Total assets $673K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Arthur L Riklin · Reported title Trustee · Highest reported compensation $39K · Total expenses $163K
24%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 37%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$140K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$102K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$140K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$124K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$147K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.