Success Pathway Foundation EIN 74-3260417 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Success Pathway Foundation FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Cupertino, CA. It reported about $161K in revenue for 2021. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $161K in revenue, $11K in expenses, and $577K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Youth Development
Location
Cupertino, CA
Filings
5 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$161KFY2021
Expenses
$11K
Net assets
$577K
People
1
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  74-3260417 Private foundation / grantmaker Cupertino, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Success Pathway Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Cupertino, CA. It reported about $161K in revenue for 2021.
Leadership
Lihong Zhang · CEO
Money in and out
$161K revenue, $11K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$161K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$11K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$577K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $149K
Total assets
577K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
8K
in FY2021
Grants made
5grants
total in period
Payout rate
1%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 5 grants · $10K · 2024–2024
Shanghai Enguang Home for the AgedFY2024$4,500
Chinese Performing Art of AmericaFY2024$3,000
Beihong Senior High SchoolFY2024$1,000
Italian American Heritage FoundationFY2024$1,000
Spain - USA FoundationDC · FY2024$1,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV1
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$4K
Top cause focusNTEEArts & Culture (20%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$161K
FY2021▼ -2%
Expenses
$11K
FY2021▲ +95%
Total assets
$577K
FY2021▲ +35%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$161K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$11K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$577K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$577K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSuccess Pathway Foundation
EINHdr · item D74-3260417
Principal addressHdr · item CCupertino, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFYouth Development (O50)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2010

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Success Pathway Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$159K · 99%
Investment income$2K · 1%
Contributions & grants99%$159K
Investment income1%$2K
Total revenueLn 12$161K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.68 Operating & administrative $0.32
Grants & contributions paid68%$8K
Operating & administrative32%$4K
Total functional expensesLn 25$11K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$222K
Total assetsLn 16$577K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$577K
Months of cash on handcomputed233.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $577K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $161K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $161K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $161K · Prior year $163K
-2%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $577K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $161K · Expenses $11K
+93%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $577K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $577K · Total assets $577K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Lihong Zhang · Reported title CEO · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $11K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -2%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$161K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$173K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$98K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$161K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$163K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.