Bennett Thrasher Foundation INC EIN 74-3111939 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Bennett Thrasher Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Atlanta, GA. It reported about $633K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $633K in revenue, $628K in expenses, and $388K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Atlanta, GA
Website
www.btcpa.net/about/foundation
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$633KFY2025
Expenses
$628K
Net assets
$388K
People
15
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  74-3111939 Private foundation / grantmaker Atlanta, GA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Bennett Thrasher Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Atlanta, GA. It reported about $633K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Courtney O'Connor · President
Money in and out
$633K revenue, $628K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$633K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$628K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$388K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $5K
Total assets
388K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
608K
in FY2025
Grants made
63grants
total in period
Payout rate
157%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 63 grants · $608K · 2025–2025
Shepherd Center INCFY2025$25,000
Friends of Fam INCFY2025$25,000
Sterling Legacy FundFY2025$20,000
VogelFY2025$15,000
Mahogany Sistas 4 Life INCFY2025$15,000
Legacy Youth LeadershipFY2025$15,000
Scouting America - Atl Area CouncilFY2025$15,000
Thrive Academy AtlantaFY2025$15,000
4kira4momsFY2025$15,000
Rocky Mountain Rett AssociationFY2025$15,000
No Longer BoundFY2025$15,000
Leadership PerimeterFY2025$15,000
Jason Cunningham Charitable FoundationFY2025$15,000
Cobb Community FoundationFY2025$15,000
Chris 180FY2025$15,000
The Als Association - Ga ChapterFY2025$13,500
Women's Entrepreneurial Opportunity Project INCFY2025$13,000
His Glow FoundationFY2025$12,500
See all 63 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$10K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$25K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$633K
FY2025▲ +11%
Expenses
$628K
FY2025▼ -14%
Total assets
$388K
FY2025▲ +1%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$633K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$628K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$388K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$388K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBennett Thrasher Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D74-3111939
Principal addressHdr · item CAtlanta, GA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.btcpa.net/about/foundation
State of legal domicileHdr · item MGA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2004

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Bennett Thrasher Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$615K · 97%
Investment income$18K · 3%
Contributions & grants97%$615K
Investment income3%$18K
Other revenue$858
Total revenueLn 12$633K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.97 Operating & administrative $0.03
Grants & contributions paid97%$608K
Operating & administrative3%$20K
Total functional expensesLn 25$628K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$119K
Total assetsLn 16$388K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$388K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $388K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $633K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $633K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $633K · Prior year $572K
+11%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $313K · FY2025 $633K
+15%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $388K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $633K · Expenses $628K
+0.9%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $388K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $388K · Total assets $388K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Courtney O'Connor · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $628K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 11%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Bennett Thrasher Foundation INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$633K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$572K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$515K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$410K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$759K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$313K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.