Bitterroot Casa INC EIN 74-3041655

Bitterroot Casa INC FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Advocates for abused and neglected children in court. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $95K in revenue, in expenses, and $111K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Youth Development
Location
Hamilton, MT
Website
www.bitterrootcasa.org
Filings
3 on file (2022–2023)
Revenue
$95KFY2023
Expenses
Net assets
$111K
People
3
Filings
3
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  74-3041655 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Hamilton, MT
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Bitterroot Casa INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Advocates for abused and neglected children in court.
Leadership
Allison Dunne · Executive Director · $50K
Money in and out
$95K revenue
Bottom line
15.3mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2023
Total revenue
$95K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$111K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
15.3mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+8%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$95K
FY2023▲ +31%
Total revenue
$95K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$111K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $39K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

In 2022, Bitterroot CASA assisted 55 children in having a voice in abuse and neglect court cases by providing them with trained volunteer advocates specific to each individual's situation and circumstances.

$39Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBitterroot Casa INC
EINHdr · item D74-3041655
Principal addressHdr · item CHamilton, MT
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.bitterrootcasa.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFYouth Development (O50)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2022

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$50,254Pt VII · Sec A
Board President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Allison Dunne’s $48K as Executive Director is at the 86th percentile of top reported officer pay among 113 <$100K youth development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022
Allison Dunne$50,254
Allison Dunne$47,840$37,533

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Bitterroot Casa INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$95K
Total revenueLn 12$95K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26
Total net assetsLn 32$111K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $111K · Operating expenses/yr $87K
15.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $95K · Total revenue $95K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $95K
Investment reliance
Investment income $453 · Total revenue $95K
+0.5%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $87K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $95K · Prior year $73K
+31%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $111K · Beginning of year $103K
+7%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $95K · Expenses $87K
+8%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $111K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $111K · Total assets $111K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Allison Dunne · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $50K · Total expenses $87K
57%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $56K · Total expenses $87K
64%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 31%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2022
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$17K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Bitterroot Casa INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)— revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$95K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$73K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.