Wilson Sexton Foundation EIN 74-2952010 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Wilson Sexton Foundation FY2020 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Prosper, TX. It reported about $593K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $593K in revenue, $401K in expenses, and $3.0M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Prosper, TX
Filings
5 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$593KFY2020
Expenses
$401K
Net assets
$3.0M
People
0
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  74-2952010 Private foundation / grantmaker Prosper, TX
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Wilson Sexton Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Prosper, TX. It reported about $593K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$593K revenue, $401K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2020
Total revenue
$593K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$401K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.0M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $191K
Total assets
3.0M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
336K
in FY2020
Grants made
134grants
total in period
Payout rate
11%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 134 grants · $371K · 2024–2024
Las PatronasCA · FY2024$50,000
Ucsd Shiley Eyemobile for ChildrenFY2024$40,000
Scripps Health FoundationFY2024$21,000
Youth Tennis San DiegoCA · FY2024$19,000
Luis Palau AssociationOR · FY2024$16,100
Stanford UniversityFY2024$15,000
San Diego Zoo Wildlife AllianceFY2024$10,000
Feeding San DiegoCA · FY2024$5,500
Washington Park United Methodist PreschoolFY2024$5,000
Ucsd Student Run Free ClinicFY2024$5,000
The Evans School FoundationCA · FY2024$5,000
Scta FoundationFY2024$4,000
Prosalud INCTX · FY2024$4,000
Olive Branch MinistriesFY2024$4,000
Lj Steam FoundationCA · FY2024$4,000
See all 134 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV61
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$50K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (7%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$593K
FY2020
Expenses
$401K
FY2020
Total assets
$3.0M
FY2020
Total liabilities
$0
FY2020
Total revenue
$593K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$401K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.0M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$3.0M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CWilson Sexton Foundation
EINHdr · item D74-2952010
Principal addressHdr · item CProsper, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2001

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Wilson Sexton Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$593K
Total revenueLn 12$593K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.84 Operating & administrative $0.16
Grants & contributions paid84%$336K
Operating & administrative16%$65K
Total functional expensesLn 25$401K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$24K
Total assetsLn 16$3.0M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$3.0M
Months of cash on handcomputed0.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $3.0M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $593K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $593K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $593K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3.0M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $593K · Expenses $401K
+32%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $3.0M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3.0M · Total assets $3.0M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $401K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Wilson Sexton Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$547K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$658K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$705K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$593K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.