Angels Crossing INC EIN 74-2865799 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Angels Crossing INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Finds homes for abused children, offers foster care and adoption, and provides support for families. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $0 in revenue, in expenses, and $-181K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Human Services
Location
Castroville, TX
Website
angelscrossingtx.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$0FY2025
Expenses
Net assets
$-181K
People
2
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  74-2865799 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Castroville, TX
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Angels Crossing INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Finds homes for abused children, offers foster care and adoption, and provides support for families.
Leadership
Angie Bendele · Chief Operating Officer
Money in and out
$0 revenue
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$0
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-181K
Pt X · Ln 32

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$0
FY2025▼ -100%
Expenses
FY2025
Total assets
FY2025
Total liabilities
$181K
FY2025
Total revenue
$0
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-181K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAngels Crossing INC
EINHdr · item D74-2865799
Principal addressHdr · item CCastroville, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jangelscrossingtx.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P70)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2001

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Chief Operating Officer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Laura Rendon’s $69K as Licensed Child Care Placement Administrator is at the 91st percentile of top reported officer pay among 203 <$100K human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 5 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2022FY2021FY2020
Laura Rendon$68,569
Angie Bendele$12,000$54,500$29,083
Erica Barrera$37,199
Debra Cook McDonel$27,470
Jonathan Meyer$26,610

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Angels Crossing INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $572K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Foster care and adoption services

$572Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$181K
Total net assetsLn 32$-181K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $0 · Operating expenses/yr $0
Highly liquid reserves (cash & marketable securities on Pt X) ÷ monthly operating expenses (Pt IX total, less non-cash grants & depreciation when reported).
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $0
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $0
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $0
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $0
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $0 · Prior year $20K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $-181K · Beginning of year $-181K
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $0 · Expenses $0
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $181K · Total assets $0
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $-181K · Total assets $0
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Angie Bendele · Reported title Chief Operating Officer · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $0
Total expenses not reported — showing dollar figure only
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $0 · Total expenses $0
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -100%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$55

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$0 revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$20K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$87K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$400K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$784K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$976K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.