Oklahoma Newspaper Foundation EIN 73-6103398 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Oklahoma Newspaper Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Oklahoma City, OK. It reported about $105K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $105K in revenue, $51K in expenses, and $160K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Arts & Culture
Location
Oklahoma City, OK
Website
www.okpress.com/onf
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$105KFY2025
Expenses
$51K
Net assets
$160K
People
10
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  73-6103398 Private foundation / grantmaker Oklahoma City, OK
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Oklahoma Newspaper Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Oklahoma City, OK. It reported about $105K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Maria Noble · President
Money in and out
$105K revenue, $51K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$105K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$51K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$160K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $54K
Total assets
182K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
29K
in FY2025
Grants made
12grants
total in period
Payout rate
16%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 12 grants · $29K · 2024–2024
Enid News & EagleFY2024$4,000
Lawton ConstitutionFY2024$3,360
Lincoln County NewsFY2024$3,360
Weatherford Daily NewsFY2024$3,360
Andy DossetFY2024$3,000
The FrontierFY2024$2,500
Garrett YalchFY2024$2,500
Clifton AdcockFY2024$2,500
Ruby TopalianFY2024$2,000
Bartlesville Examiner - EnterpriseFY2024$1,500
Oklahoma Watch INCOK · FY2024$1,000
Stillwater News PressFY2024$200

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV1
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$4K
Top cause focusNTEEArts & Culture (8%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$105K
FY2025▲ +46%
Expenses
$51K
FY2025▼ -40%
Total assets
$182K
FY2025▲ +5%
Total liabilities
$22K
FY2025▼ -69%
Total revenue
$105K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$51K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$160K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$182K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item COklahoma Newspaper Foundation
EINHdr · item D73-6103398
Principal addressHdr · item COklahoma City, OK
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.okpress.com/onf
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOK
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFArts & Culture (A33Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 1964

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Oklahoma Newspaper Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$99K · 94%
Investment income$6K · 5%
Other revenue$777 · 1%
Contributions & grants94%$99K
Investment income5%$6K
Other revenue1%$777
Total revenueLn 12$105K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.58 Operating & administrative $0.42
Grants & contributions paid58%$29K
Operating & administrative42%$22K
Total functional expensesLn 25$51K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$181K
Total assetsLn 16$182K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$22K
Total net assetsLn 32$160K
Months of cash on handcomputed42.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $182K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $105K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $105K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $105K · Prior year $72K
+46%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $59K · FY2024 $105K
+15%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $160K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $105K · Expenses $51K
+52%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $182K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $160K · Total assets $182K
88%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $51K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 46%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$105K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$72K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$73K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$68K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$59K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.