Corazones Con Esperanza Foundation FY2020 filing

Claim this org

(tell your story, add context, and more) Claim it free, then get the verified mark for $100 a year.

How does your 990 look to donors? Take the 10-Question Audit

Provide latin american families access to medical care and other necessities for their children with congenital heart disease

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
99¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Programs: Part IX

Before you give

FY2020 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
Looks good: the IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2024
latest Form 990
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2024, 2 tax years back; within 2 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
3 of 5
filings with a surplus
Average surplus $114 a year · under 1% of revenue · last 5 filings
Worth a look: a surplus in 3 of the last 5 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 5 filings
Spent on programs
99%
of spending
Looks good: 99% of spending went to programs; 75% or more.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
12 mo
of spending, in cash
Looks good: 11.7 months of spending in cash; 3 or more.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
1
named funder · $32
Fine: 1 funder names it on their filings; under 3.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$0
0% of total assets
Looks good: liabilities are 0% of assets; 50% or less.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
11
of 11 voting members
Looks good: 11 of 11 voting members are independent, a majority.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$78K
Spent
$68K
To programs
99%
Net assets
$67K
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$78K
FY2020
Tap a bar for its year
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$78K
FY2021$11K
FY2022$9K
FY2023$7K
FY2024$9K
Expenses
$68K
FY2020
Tap a bar for its year
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$68K
FY2021$19K
FY2022$19K
FY2023$5K
FY2024$2K
Net assets
$67K
FY2020
Tap a bar for its year
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$67K
FY2021$58K
FY2022$48K
FY2023$51K
FY2024$58K

From the FY2020 Form 990 · see the original

990 PDF Claim
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Is it real?

Yes. Never revoked by the IRS. Latest filing on record: FY2024. IRS ruling in Jan 2004.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Where the money goes

99 cents of each dollar spent went to programs.

Program services 99% · $67K Management & general 1% · $1K

Form 990 Part IX, line 25, columns B–D. Every line is in By the numbers.

Something off? Claim to add context

Who runs it and what they're paid

11 people listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Corazones Con Esperanza Foundation executive salaries →

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2No
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aNo

Programs and updates

Connects Latin American families with medical care and necessities for children with heart disease.

Questions for Corazones Con Esperanza Foundation

Tap to ask. Corazones Con Esperanza Foundation sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. Corazones Con Esperanza Foundation answers here, for everyone.

1 program · $67K · in their own filed words · FY2020
01

Provide medical care and other necessities for children with congenital heart disease

$67Kprogram expense

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$32

By the numbers

The FY2020 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$78K
Ln 12
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$78K
Investment incomeLn 3$361
Money outPt IX
$68K
Ln 25
Programscol B$67K
Managementcol C$1K
Owns and owesPt X
$67K
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$67K
Total assetsLn 16$67K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
PeoplePt VI, VII
11
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a11
IndependentVI 1b11
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$78K
Investment incomeLn 3$361
Total revenueLn 12$78K
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
CashLn 1$67K
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$67K
Total assetsLn 16$67K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
Net assetsLn 32$67K
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 50
Fiscal year endsHeaderDecember
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aNo
Whistleblower policyVI 13No
Records policyVI 14No
3Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY20End FY20
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$57K$67K
Total assetsLn 16$57K$67K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0$0
Net assetsLn 32$57K$67K
4Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Other expenses (24a–d)Ln 24$68K$67K$1K
Total functional expensesLn 25$68K$67K$1K$0

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2024 LatestFiled with the IRS Jul 14, 2025 $9K$2K$7K$58K 990 PDF
FY2023Filed with the IRS Oct 21, 2024 $7K$5K$2K$51K 990 PDF
FY2022Filed with the IRS Oct 25, 2023 $9K$19K−$10K$48K 990 PDF
FY2021Filed with the IRS Sep 13, 2022 $11K$19K−$9K$58K 990 PDF
FY2020 ViewingFiled with the IRS Nov 10, 2021 $78K$68K$10K$67K 990 PDF

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons I · Grants A · Public support O · Explanations
See the full FY2020 990 (6 parts)
Part I · Summary $77,906 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grantsPrior year $101,047$77,545
I-9 Program service revenue$0
I-10 Investment income$361
I-11 Other revenue$0
I-12 Total revenuePrior year $101,047$77,906
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paid$0
I-14 Benefits paid to members$0
I-15 Salaries and benefits$0
I-16a Professional fundraising fees$0
I-17 Other expensesPrior year $100,881$68,356
I-18 Total expensesPrior year $100,881$68,356
I-19 Revenue less expensesPrior year $166$9,550
Part VI · Governance 11 of 11 board members independent, 4 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body11
VI-1b Independent voting members11
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyNo
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyNo
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyNo
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payNo
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsNo
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $77,906 across 4 lines filed
VIII-1f All other contributions, gifts and grants$77,545
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$77,545
VIII-3 Investment incomeRelated to mission $361$361
VIII-12 Total revenueRelated to mission $361 · Unrelated business $0 · Excluded from tax $0$77,906
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $68,356 across 1 line filed
IX-24 Other expenses (24a–d)Programs $67,345 · Management $1,011$68,356
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $67,345 · Management $1,011 · Fundraising $0$68,356
Part X · Balance sheet $66,576 assets, 6 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearingStart of year $57,026$66,576
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $57,026$66,576
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $0$0
X-27 Net assets without donor restrictionsStart of year $57,026$66,576
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $57,026$66,576
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $57,026$66,576
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $66,576 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$77,906
XI-2 Total expenses$68,356
XI-3 Revenue less expenses$9,550
XI-4 Net assets at start of year$57,026
XI-9 Other changes in net assets$0
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$66,576

Form 990 e-file (XML) FY2020 from the IRS · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Similar organizations you could support · Compare with another nonprofit

Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the pay comparisons above.