Fishback Family Foundation EIN 73-1577430 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Fishback Family Foundation FY2022 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Red Wing, MN. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $-6K in revenue, $20K in expenses, and $145K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Red Wing, MN
Filings
6 on file (2020–2022)
Revenue
$-6KFY2022
Expenses
$20K
Net assets
$145K
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  73-1577430 Private foundation / grantmaker Red Wing, MN
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Fishback Family Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Red Wing, MN.
Money in and out
$-6K revenue, $20K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2022
Total revenue
$-6K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$20K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$145K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$25K
Total assets
145K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
18K
in FY2022
Grants made
18grants
total in period
Payout rate
13%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 18 grants · $16K · 2025–2025
World VisionFY2025$1,500
Compassion InternationalFY2025$1,500
Voice of MartyrsFY2025$1,000
The Parish PressFY2025$1,000
St Mark's ChurchFY2025$1,000
St Jude's Children's HospitalFY2025$1,000
St Agnes Catholic SchoolFY2025$1,000
Resource Exchange InternationalFY2025$1,000
Nazarene Compassionate MinistriesFY2025$1,000
Focus on the FamilyFY2025$1,000
Campus Crusade for ChristFY2025$1,000
Billy Graham Evangelistic AssocFY2025$1,000
40 Days for LifeFY2025$1,000
The NavigatorsFY2025$500
Ronald McDonald HouseFY2025$500
Morning Star FoundationFY2025$500
Blue Sky Global MinistriesFY2025$500
Arts Bridge InternationalFY2025$500

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$917
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$2K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$-6K
FY2022▼ -108%
Expenses
$20K
FY2022▲ +11%
Total assets
$145K
FY2022▼ -15%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Total revenue
$-6K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$20K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$145K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$145K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CFishback Family Foundation
EINHdr · item D73-1577430
Principal addressHdr · item CRed Wing, MN
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T21)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2001

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Fishback Family Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.93 Operating & administrative $0.07
Grants & contributions paid93%$18K
Operating & administrative7%$1K
Total functional expensesLn 25$20K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$51K
Total assetsLn 16$145K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$145K
Months of cash on handcomputed31.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $145K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $-6K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $-6K
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $-6K · Prior year $68K
-108%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $145K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $-6K · Expenses $20K
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $145K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $145K · Total assets $145K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $20K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -108%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$37K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$6K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$22K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$-6K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$68K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$-141K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.