Guymon School Educational Foundation EIN 73-1460802 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Guymon School Educational Foundation FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Goodwell, OK. It reported about $36K in revenue for 2021. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $36K in revenue, $12K in expenses, and $720K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Education
Location
Goodwell, OK
Website
www.guymonschoolfoundation.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$36KFY2021
Expenses
$12K
Net assets
$720K
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  73-1460802 Private foundation / grantmaker Goodwell, OK
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Guymon School Educational Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Goodwell, OK. It reported about $36K in revenue for 2021.
Money in and out
$36K revenue, $12K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$36K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$12K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$720K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $25K
Total assets
720K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
8K
in FY2021
Grants made
6grants
total in period
Payout rate
1%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 6 grants · $6K · 2025–2025
HunnysFY2025$2,000
Tx Co JR LivestockFY2025$1,700
Tx Co JR LivestockFY2025$700
West Texas AmFY2025$500
Oklahoma Panhandle State UniversityFY2025$500
Oklahoma Panhandle State UniversityFY2025$500

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$983
Median grantPart XV$700
Largest grantPart XV$2K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$36K
FY2021▲ +36%
Expenses
$12K
FY2021+0.3%
Total assets
$720K
FY2021▲ +4%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$36K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$12K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$720K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$720K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CGuymon School Educational Foundation
EINHdr · item D73-1460802
Principal addressHdr · item CGoodwell, OK
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.guymonschoolfoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOK
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B82Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 1996

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Guymon School Educational Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$30K · 82%
Contributions & grants$7K · 18%
Investment income82%$30K
Contributions & grants18%$7K
Total revenueLn 12$36K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.65 Operating & administrative $0.35
Grants & contributions paid65%$8K
Operating & administrative35%$4K
Total functional expensesLn 25$12K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$720K
Total assetsLn 16$720K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$720K
Months of cash on handcomputed735.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $720K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $36K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $36K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $36K · Prior year $27K
+36%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $720K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $36K · Expenses $12K
+68%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $720K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $720K · Total assets $720K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $12K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 36%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$277K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$73K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$41K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$29K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$36K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$27K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.