Avedis Foundation EIN 73-1347360

Avedis Foundation FY2020 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Shawnee, OK. It reported about $653K in revenue for 2019. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $653K in revenue, $5.4M in expenses, and $99.3M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Hospitals
Location
Shawnee, OK
Website
avedisfoundation.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$653KFY2020
Expenses
$5.4M
Net assets
$99.3M
People
0
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  73-1347360 Private foundation / grantmaker Shawnee, OK
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Figures match the IRS filing checked 8/25/26 · see original: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Avedis Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Shawnee, OK. It reported about $653K in revenue for 2019.
Money in and out
$653K revenue, $5.4M expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2020
Total revenue
$653K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$5.4M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$99.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$4.7M
Total assets
101.2M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
1.8M
in FY2020
Grants made
18grants
total in period
Payout rate
2%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 18 grants · $2.4M · 2024–2024
Oklahoma State Department of EducactionFY2024$777,974
Communities Foundation of OklahomaFY2024$500,000
City of ShawneeFY2024$191,000
Community Market Potttawatomie CountyFY2024$167,525
St Anthony FoundationFY2024$140,000
Gateway to Prevention and Recovery INCFY2024$100,000
Shawnee Public School DistrictFY2024$100,000
Gateway to Prevention and Recovery INCFY2024$93,125
Project SafeFY2024$91,464
Jasmine Moran Children's MuseumFY2024$60,000
The Salvation Army Boys & Girls ClubFY2024$57,800
Mabee-Gerrer Museum of ArtFY2024$40,000
Safe Families OkFY2024$23,784
Uplift MentoringFY2024$23,620
Legacy Parenting Center INCFY2024$23,000
Oklahoma Baptist UniversityFY2024$20,250
Gordon Cooper Technology CenterFY2024$8,500
Oklahoma Arts InstituteFY2024$5,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$135K
Median grantPart XV$91K
Largest grantPart XV$778K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$653K
FY2020
Expenses
$5.4M
FY2020
Total assets
$101.2M
FY2020
Total liabilities
$1.9M
FY2020
Total revenue
$653K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$5.4M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$99.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$101.2M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAvedis Foundation
EINHdr · item D73-1347360
Principal addressHdr · item CShawnee, OK
WebsiteHdr · item Javedisfoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOK
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHospitals (E22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 1989

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2024
Kathleen S Laster$284,156$276,170
Jill Spencer$19,500$9,750
Michael P Warwick$2,250$19,500
Angela a Mohr$9,750$9,750
Sudhir Kumar Gupta$9,000$9,750
Joe Hodges$9,000$9,750
Nicholas Charles Atwood$9,750$9,750
John a Robinson$9,750$9,750

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Avedis Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$554K · 85%
Other revenue$98K · 15%
Investment income85%$554K
Other revenue15%$98K
Total revenueLn 12$653K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.33 Operating & administrative $0.67
Grants & contributions paid33%$1.8M
Operating & administrative67%$3.6M
Total functional expensesLn 25$5.4M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$5.6M
Total assetsLn 16$101.2M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1.9M
Total net assetsLn 32$99.3M
Months of cash on handcomputed12.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $101.2M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $653K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $653K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $653K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $99.3M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $653K · Expenses $5.4M
-721%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $101.2M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $99.3M · Total assets $101.2M
98%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $5.4M
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$4.6M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$607K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$9.9M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$10.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$653K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.