Sigma Nu Fraternity FY2022 filing

Tulsa, OK · Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Since 1920

! Not tax-deductible Latest data FY2022
Revenue
$241K
▼ -63% vs prior year
Spent
$267K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$60K
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 2022 (IRS tax year 2021).

Figures match the IRS filing checked 9/28/26 · see original: IRS

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
0% to programs
Form 990 Part IX, latest filing.
Size and trend
$1–10M
↓ -63% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CSigma Nu Fraternity
EINHdr · item D73-0581049
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(7) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 1967
Year of formationHdr · item L1920
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CTulsa, OK
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.osusigmanu.com

Financial health

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2021–FY2024
Revenue
$241K
FY2022▼ -63%
Expenses
$267K
FY2022▼ -57%
Surplus margin
-11%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990
Total assets
$71K
FY2022▼ -42%
Total liabilities
$11K
FY2022▼ -70%
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$26K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$71K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3125
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4125

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$71K
Total assetsLn 16$71K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$11K
Total net assetsLn 32$60K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.2

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$219K · 91%
Contributions & grants$21K · 9%
Program service revenue91%$219K
Contributions & grants9%$21K
Investment income$1
Total revenueLn 12$241K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $71K · Operating expenses/yr $267K
3.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $267K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $267K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $267K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $33K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $21K · Total revenue $241K
9%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $241K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $219K · Total revenue $241K
91%
Investment reliance
Investment income $1 · Total revenue $241K
<0.01%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $219K · Total expenses $267K
82%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $241K · Prior year $650K
-63%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $60K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $241K · Expenses $267K
-11%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $71K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $60K · Total assets $71K
84%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $71K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Carson Iven · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $267K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $18K · Total expenses $267K
7%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth -63%——
Investment management fee ratio 0%——
Legal fee ratio 0%——
Accounting fee ratio 0.3%——
Fundraising fee ratio 0%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2022 filing did not itemize Part VII
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Sigma Nu Fraternity executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a125
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b125
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

Sigma Nu Fraternity is a member-serving organization based in Tulsa, OK, formed in 1920.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Sigma Nu Fraternity claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

To provide fraternization among the male student members including social activities to approximately 125 members and room and board to approximately 80 members.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 $1.1M$1.1M+70% 990 PDF
FY2023 $644K$689K+168% 990 PDF
FY2022 Viewing $241K$267K-63% 990 PDF
FY2021 $650K$626K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Sigma Nu Fraternity →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.