Walther Charitable Foundation FY2023 filing

San Francisco, CA · Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers

✓ Tax-deductible
Revenue
$633K
+1% vs prior year
Spent
$622K
Net assets
$102K
By yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$633K
FY2023▲ +1%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2021$600K
FY2022$625K
FY2023$633K
FY2024$680K
FY2025$676K
Expenses
$622K
FY2023▼ -3%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2021$572K
FY2022$644K
FY2023$622K
FY2024$616K
FY2025$574K
Net assets
$102K
FY2023▲ +13%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2021$109K
FY2022$91K
FY2023$102K
FY2024$166K
FY2025$269K

From the FY2023 Form 990 (year ending March 2023) · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CWalther Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D72-1580927
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2005
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Francisco, CA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.77 Operating & administrative $0.23
Grants & contributions paid77%$480K
Operating & administrative23%$142K
Total functional expensesLn 25$622K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Total assets
102K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
480K
in FY2023
Grants made
16grants
total in period
Payout rate
471%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$102K
FY2023▲ +13%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2021$109K
FY2022$91K
FY2023$102K
FY2024$176K
FY2025$269K
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2021$0
FY2022$0
FY2023$0
FY2024$9K
FY2025$0
Total assetsPt II$102K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$93K
Total assetsLn 16$102K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$102K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.8

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$633K
Total revenueLn 12$633K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $102K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $633K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $633K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $633K · Prior year $625K
+1%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $102K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $633K · Expenses $622K
+2%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $102K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $102K · Total assets $102K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $622K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 1%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
Sec/Exec Dir
$70,000Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
VP/Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2022
Christine W Tripp$70,000$70,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Walther Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

A private foundation based in San Francisco, CA.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Walther Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who it funds, and how to ask.

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 16 grants · $435K · 2024–2024
Kipp Bay Area SchoolsCA · FY2024$50,000
US Coast Guard Alumni AssociationFY2024$50,000
Mindful Life ProjectCA · FY2024$40,000
Life Learning AcademyCA · FY2024$40,000
826 ValenciaCA · FY2024$40,000
Aim HighFY2024$35,000
SmartFY2024$35,000
Reading PartnersCA · FY2024$35,000
Swords to PlowsharesFY2024$30,000
Tides FoundationCA · FY2024$25,000
San Francisco Symphony Aim ProgramFY2024$15,000
San Francisco-Marin Food BankFY2024$10,000
The Westminster School Foundation UFY2024$10,000
Blue Bear School of MusicCA · FY2024$10,000
More Than Words INCMA · FY2024$5,000
Epiphany SchoolFY2024$5,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV8
Average grantPart XV$27K
Median grantPart XV$35K
Largest grantPart XV$50K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (25%)

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $676K$574K-0.6% 990 PDF
FY2024 $680K$616K+7% 990 PDF
FY2023 Viewing $633K$622K+1% 990 PDF
FY2022 $625K$644K+4% 990 PDF
FY2021 $600K$572K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Walther Charitable Foundation →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.