IRS revoked this organization's tax-exempt status on November 15, 2024

Let Our Violence End

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 71-0777213 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Sherwood, AR NTEE P20
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$300K
FY2024▲ +52%
Expenses
$338K
FY2024▲ +119%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2024 (IRS tax year 2024).


Teaches people to end violence through workshops, meetings, and speakers. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $300K in revenue, $338K in expenses, and $350K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
1995
Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Human Services
Location
Sherwood, AR
Filings
3 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$300KFY2024
Expenses
$338K
Net assets
$350K
People
7
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Let Our Violence End claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Teaches people to end violence through workshops, meetings, and speakers.
Leadership
Robert H Holt · Executive Director · $20K
Money in and out
$300K revenue, $338K expenses
Bottom line
4.9mo operating runway

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

CRITICAL

No — IRS exemption revoked

The IRS auto-revocation list shows this EIN's tax-exempt status revoked, so a contribution would not qualify as a deductible charitable gift. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

CRITICAL

No — exemption revoked (2024-11-15)

This EIN appears on the IRS auto-revocation list with no later reinstatement on file. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2024 (2 years ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

GOOD

1 funder — Arkansas Community Foundation INC

1 distinct foundation funder(s) on file, $75K received in the most recent year with grants. See detail →

How is the money spent?

GOOD

100% to programs

100% of total functional expenses went to program services in the most recent filing (Form 990 Part IX); the rest is overhead and fundraising. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

$100K–1M · ↑ +52% vs prior year

Revenue band $100K–1M, +52% versus the prior filing year (up). See detail →

Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$300K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$338K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$350K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$39K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $1.00
Operating runway
4.9mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -72% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-13%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -159% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+11%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Let Our Violence End →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Total assets
$457K
FY2024▼ -7%
Total liabilities
$106K
FY2024
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$39K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$457K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B100%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 37
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 47

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CLet Our Violence End
EINHdr · item D71-0777213
Principal addressHdr · item CSherwood, AR
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item L1995
State of legal domicileHdr · item MAR
Exempt statusHdr · item IRevoked
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2025

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a7
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b7
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$20,351Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Robert H Holt’s $20K as Executive Director is at the 11th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2168 $100K–1M human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

See Let Our Violence End executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $338K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Mentoring Program Successfully Integrates comunity with students considered to be at risk.

$338Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$300K
— government grantsLn 1e$300K
Total revenueLn 12$300K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $1.00
Program services100%$338K
Total functional expensesLn 25$338K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$139K
Total assetsLn 16$457K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$106K
Total net assetsLn 32$350K
Months of cash on handcomputed4.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $139K · Operating expenses/yr $338K
4.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $338K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $338K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $338K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $300K · Total revenue $300K
100%
Government reliance
Government grants $300K · Total revenue $300K
100%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $300K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $300K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $338K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $300K · Prior year $198K
+52%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $180K · FY2024 $300K
+11%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $350K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $300K · Expenses $338K
-13%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $457K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $350K · Total assets $457K
77%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $457K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Robert H Holt · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $20K · Total expenses $338K
6%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $93K · Total expenses $338K
27%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 100%——
Revenue growth 52%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$75K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$300K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023not on file
FY2022not on file
FY2021$198K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$180K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.