Camas Foundation EIN 68-0498731 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Camas Foundation FY2020 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Teaches and preserves the Kalispel Tribe's native language through immersion. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $189K in revenue, in expenses, and $310K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
2010
Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Education
Location
Usk, WA
Website
camasfoundation.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$189KFY2020
Expenses
Net assets
$310K
People
7
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  68-0498731 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Usk, WA Founded 2010 1 follower
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Camas Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Teaches and preserves the Kalispel Tribe's native language through immersion.
Leadership
Curt Holms · Chairman
Money in and out
$189K revenue
Bottom line
31.6mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2020
Total revenue
$189K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$310K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
31.6mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+38%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$189K
FY2020
Expenses
FY2020
Total assets
FY2020
Total liabilities
$0
FY2020
Total revenue
$189K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$310K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCamas Foundation
EINHdr · item D68-0498731
Principal addressHdr · item CUsk, WA
WebsiteHdr · item Jcamasfoundation.org
Year of formationHdr · item L2010
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B82)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2019); the FY2020 filing did not itemize Part VII
Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Camas Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$189K
Total revenueLn 12$189K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$310K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $310K · Operating expenses/yr $118K
31.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $188K · Total revenue $189K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $189K
Investment reliance
Investment income $933 · Total revenue $189K
+0.5%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $118K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $189K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $310K · Beginning of year $238K
+30%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $189K · Expenses $118K
+38%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $310K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $310K · Total assets $310K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Curt Holms · Reported title CHAIRMAN · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $118K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $118K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 4 funders$108K
See all 4 funders →
Grants paid · 20 grants · $766K · 2022–2024
Rise Above INCIL · FY2024$23,862
Kalispel Tribe of IndiansFY2024$11,000
Kalispel Tribe of IndiansFY2023$141,220
Kalispel Tribe of IndiansFY2023$141,220
Rise Above INCIL · FY2023$92,064
Rise Above INCIL · FY2023$92,064
See all 20 grants →

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Camas Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$328K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$230K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$294K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$249K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$189K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.