Sacramento River Watershed Program FY2020 filing

Claim this org

(tell your story, add context, and more) Claim it free, then get the verified mark for $300 a year.

How does your 990 look to donors? Take the 10-Question Audit

To ensure that current and potential uses of the watersheds resources are sustained, restored, and where possible, enhanced, while promoting the long-term social and economic vitality of the region.

Form 990 Part I, line 1, FY2020. The organization’s own words, as filed with the IRS. Find it at the IRS (EIN 68-0486576) · Dispute this line
501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
93¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Programs: Part IX

Before you give

FY2020 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
The IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2025
latest 990-N e-Postcard
The latest return is for FY2025, 1 tax year back.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Spent on programs
93%
of spending
93% of spending went to programs.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
2.6 mo
of spending, in cash
2.6 months of spending in cash.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
1
named funder · $35
1 funder names it on their filings.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$78K
43% of total assets
Liabilities are 43% of assets.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
10
of 10 voting members
10 of 10 voting members are independent.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Revenue
$333K
Spent
$318K
To programs
93%
Net assets
$104K
By yearFY2020–FY2022
Revenue
$333K
FY2020
Tap a bar for its year
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$333K
FY2021$77K
FY2022$105K
Net assets
$104K
FY2020
Tap a bar for its year
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$104K
FY2021$78K
FY2022$63K

From the FY2020 Form 990 · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2022) →

Is it real?

Yes. Never revoked by the IRS. Files the 990-N e-Postcard (latest 2025). Last full Form 990: 2022. IRS ruling in May 2003.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Where the money goes

93 cents of each dollar spent went to programs.

Program services 93% · $294K Management & general 7% · $24K Fundraising 0% · $36

Form 990 Part IX, line 25, columns B–D. Every line is in By the numbers.

Something off? Claim to add context

Who runs it and what they're paid

10 people listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Sacramento River Watershed Program executive salaries →

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2No
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aYes

Programs and updates

Sustains, restores, and enhances watershed resources for regional vitality.

Questions for Sacramento River Watershed Program

Tap to ask. Sacramento River Watershed Program sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. Sacramento River Watershed Program answers here, for everyone.

3 programs · $294K · in their own filed words · FY2020
01

Public Education & Outreach

SRWP indentifies audiences with interest in improving watershed health and watershed management practices, and provides them with ongoing information, educational opportunities, and promotional events and activities in order to encourage active and balanced support of watershed interest for all stakeholders.

Form 990 Part III, line 4, FY2020. The organization’s own words, as filed with the IRS. Find it at the IRS (EIN 68-0486576) · Dispute this line
$98Kprogram expense
02

Watershed Monitoring and Technical Support

SRWP undertakes and encourages the efforts of others to acquire, interpret, and disseminate water quality and watershed health data, statistics, and reports in order to help others monitor watershed improvement and comply with government regulations.

Form 990 Part III, line 4, FY2020. The organization’s own words, as filed with the IRS. Find it at the IRS (EIN 68-0486576) · Dispute this line
$98Kprogram expense
03

Supporting Local Watershed Groups

SRWP identifies watershed group needs and plans and provide information, technical, financial and human resources to support and assist local efforts in a coordinated and cooperative way.

Form 990 Part III, line 4, FY2020. The organization’s own words, as filed with the IRS. Find it at the IRS (EIN 68-0486576) · Dispute this line
$98Kprogram expense

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$35

By the numbers

The FY2020 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$333K
Ln 12
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$333K
Money outPt IX
$318K
Ln 25
Programscol B$294K
Managementcol C$24K
Fundraisingcol D$36
Owns and owesPt X
$104K
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$69K
Total assetsLn 16$182K
LiabilitiesLn 26$78K
PeoplePt VI, VII
10
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a10
IndependentVI 1b10
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$333K
Government grantsLn 1e$299K
Fundraising eventsLn 1c$2K
Total revenueLn 12$333K
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
CashLn 1$62K
SavingsLn 2$8K
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$69K
Accounts receivableLn 4$113K
Total assetsLn 16$182K
LiabilitiesLn 26$78K
Net assetsLn 32$104K
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 50
Fiscal year endsHeaderDecember
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aYes
Whistleblower policyVI 13No
Records policyVI 14No
3Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY20End FY20
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$6K$69K
Total assetsLn 16$216K$182K
LiabilitiesLn 26$127K$78K
Net assetsLn 32$89K$104K
4Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Management feesLn 11a$86K$86K
Accounting feesLn 11c$4K$4K
Other fees for servicesLn 11g$187K$175K$12K
Advertising and promotionLn 12$5K$5K
TravelLn 17$472$472
InsuranceLn 23$1K$1K
Other expenses (24a–d)Ln 24$32K$27K$5K
All other expensesLn 24e$3K$1K$2K$36
Total functional expensesLn 25$318K$294K$24K$36

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2022 LatestFiled with the IRS Nov 9, 2023 $105K$63K 990 PDF
FY2021Filed with the IRS Nov 9, 2023 $77K$78K 990 PDF
FY2020 ViewingFiled with the IRS Nov 12, 2021 $333K$318K$15K$104K 990 PDF

Files the 990-N e-Postcard (latest 2025). Last full Form 990: 2022. The 990-N has no money details, and postcard years before 2025 are not published by the IRS.

Schedules filed Part IV

A · Public support I · Grants O · Explanations
See the full FY2020 990
Part I · Summary $332,890 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grantsPrior year $768,422$332,890
I-9 Program service revenue$0
I-10 Investment income$0
I-11 Other revenue$0
I-12 Total revenuePrior year $768,422$332,890
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paid$0
I-14 Benefits paid to members$0
I-15 Salaries and benefits$0
I-16a Professional fundraising fees$0
I-17 Other expensesPrior year $725,283$317,664
I-18 Total expensesPrior year $725,283$317,664
I-19 Revenue less expensesPrior year $43,139$15,226
Part VI · Governance 10 of 10 board members independent, 2 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body10
VI-1b Independent voting members10
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyNo
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyNo
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsNo
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyYes
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payYes
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $332,890 across 5 lines filed
VIII-1c Fundraising events$1,673
VIII-1e Government grants$298,648
VIII-1f All other contributions, gifts and grants$32,569
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$332,890
VIII-12 Total revenueRelated to mission $0 · Unrelated business $0 · Excluded from tax $0$332,890
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $317,664 across 8 lines filed
IX-11a Management feesPrograms $86,023$86,023
IX-11c Accounting feesManagement $3,586$3,586
IX-11g Other fees for servicesPrograms $174,888 · Management $12,245$187,133
IX-12 Advertising and promotionPrograms $5,033$5,033
IX-17 TravelPrograms $472$472
IX-23 InsuranceManagement $1,072$1,072
IX-24 Other expenses (24a–d)Programs $26,637 · Management $4,918$31,555
IX-24e All other expensesPrograms $1,029 · Management $1,725 · Fundraising $36$2,790
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $294,082 · Management $23,546 · Fundraising $36$317,664
Part X · Balance sheet $181,975 assets, 11 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearingStart of year $3,815$61,750
X-2 Savings and temporary cash investmentsStart of year $2,512$7,511
X-4 Accounts receivableStart of year $209,449$112,714
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $215,776$181,975
X-17 Accounts payable and accrued expensesStart of year $122,867$77,312
X-19 Deferred revenueStart of year $3,662$190
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $126,529$77,502
X-27 Net assets without donor restrictionsStart of year $46,206$48,674
X-28 Net assets with donor restrictionsStart of year $43,041$55,799
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $89,247$104,473
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $215,776$181,975
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $104,473 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$332,890
XI-2 Total expenses$317,664
XI-3 Revenue less expenses$15,226
XI-4 Net assets at start of year$89,247
XI-9 Other changes in net assets$0
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$104,473

Form 990 e-file FY2020 from the IRS (about our sources) · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Similar organizations you could support · Compare with another nonprofit

The names, titles, and financial information shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records. More

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown. A filing can only be corrected by the organization filing an amended return with the IRS; the corrected information appears here at our next update.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing, and less than the filing contains. Our pages do not display home addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, contact the filing organization or the IRS directly.

All figures come from public IRS Form 990 filings. Comparisons are computed from the filing against similar orgs. They are not a rating.

Jobs at nonprofits like this

All nonprofit jobs → · Hiring? Post a job →