Eah-Creekside EIN 68-0181572

Eah-Creekside

EIN  68-0181572 Public charity (501(c)(3)) San Rafael, CA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Eah-Creekside claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Provides affordable housing for low-income individuals and families.
Leadership
Welton Jordan · President
Money in and out
$128 revenue
Bottom line
4.3mo operating runway

Provides affordable housing for low-income individuals and families. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $128 in revenue, in expenses, and $-587K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$128
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-587K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
4.3mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -2% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-45770%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +10% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-87%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$128
FY2024▲ +14%
Expenses
FY2024
Total assets
FY2024
Total liabilities
$608K
FY2024
Total revenue
$128
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-587K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services account for $3.4M of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Provided general support to eah inc., a related california nonprofit public benefit corporation, in furtherance of eah INC.'S exempt purpose of providing affordable housing to elderly, very low, low and moderate income individuals and families.

$2.8Mprogram expense
02

The corporation serves as the general partner for a limited partnership which provides 28 units of low-income housing for ELDERLY/HANDICAPPED persons in larkspur, ca. The corporation also serves as the limited partner for a limited partnership which through october 21, 2021 provided 60 units of low-income housing for families in san…

$651Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CEah-Creekside
EINHdr · item D68-0181572
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Rafael, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHousing (L21)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 1994

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
VP/Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Eah-Creekside executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$128
Total revenueLn 12$128

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$608K
Total net assetsLn 32$-587K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $21K · Operating expenses/yr $59K
4.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $128
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $92 · Total revenue $128
72%
Investment reliance
Investment income $36 · Total revenue $128
+28%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $92 · Total expenses $59K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $128 · Prior year $112
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $519K · FY2024 $128
-87%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $-587K · Beginning of year $-528K
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $128 · Expenses $59K
-45770%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $608K · Total assets $21K
×30
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $-587K · Total assets $21K
-2786%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Welton Jordan · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $59K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $59K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 14%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 1 grant · $565K · 2021–2021
Eah INCCA · FY2021$565,465

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$128 revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$112 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$10K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$576K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$519K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.