Melba Bayers Meyer Char Tr EIN 65-6192782

Melba Bayers Meyer Char Tr

EIN  65-6192782 Private foundation / grantmaker Saint Louis, MO
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Melba Bayers Meyer Char Tr claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Saint Louis, MO. It reported about $533K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Wells Fargo Bank N A · Trustee · $78K
Money in and out
$533K revenue, $387K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Saint Louis, MO. It reported about $533K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $533K in revenue, $387K in expenses, and $5.2M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$533K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$387K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$5.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $147K
Total assets
5.2M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
285K
in FY2025
Grants made
32grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 32 grants · $285K · 2024–2024
Lakeview Center INCFL · FY2024$50,000
Gulf Coast Kids House INCFL · FY2024$20,000
Manna Food Bank INCFY2024$15,000
Pace Center for Girls INCFY2024$10,000
Flagler College INCFL · FY2024$10,000
Capstone Adaptive Learning and TherapyFY2024$10,000
Temple Beth El of PensacolaFY2024$10,000
Creative Learning Academy of Pensacola IFY2024$9,000
Escambia County Public Schools FdnFY2024$8,500
Childrens Home Society of FloridaFY2024$8,000
Ronald McDonald House Charities of NorthFY2024$7,500
University of South AlabamaAL · FY2024$7,037
See all 32 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV21
Average grantPart XV$9K
Median grantPart XV$8K
Largest grantPart XV$50K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (12%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$533K
FY2025▲ +211%
Expenses
$387K
FY20250%
Total assets
$5.2M
FY2025▲ +3%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$533K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$387K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$5.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$5.2M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMelba Bayers Meyer Char Tr
EINHdr · item D65-6192782
Principal addressHdr · item CSaint Louis, MO
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCrime & Legal (I70Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 1996

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$77,832Pt VII · Sec A
See Melba Bayers Meyer Char Tr executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$533K
Total revenueLn 12$533K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.74 Operating & administrative $0.26
Grants & contributions paid74%$285K
Operating & administrative26%$102K
Total functional expensesLn 25$387K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$323K
Total assetsLn 16$5.2M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$5.2M
Months of cash on handcomputed10.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $5.2M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $533K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $533K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $533K · Prior year $171K
+211%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $459K · FY2024 $533K
+4%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $5.2M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $533K · Expenses $387K
+28%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $5.2M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $5.2M · Total assets $5.2M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Wells Fargo Bank N A · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $78K · Total expenses $387K
20%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 211%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$533K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$171K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$239K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$113K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$459K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.