The McCooey Charitable Foundation EIN 65-1260666

The McCooey Charitable Foundation

EIN  65-1260666 Private foundation / grantmaker Harrison, NY
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The McCooey Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Harrison, NY. It reported about $109K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Mary C McCooey · Director, President, Treasurer
Money in and out
$109K revenue, $138K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Harrison, NY. It reported about $109K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $109K in revenue, $138K in expenses, and $806K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$109K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$138K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$806K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$29K
Total assets
806K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
123K
in FY2025
Grants made
22grants
total in period
Payout rate
15%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 22 grants · $123K · 2025–2025
Mercy UniversityFY2025$25,000
Church of the ResurrectionFY2025$20,025
The Cardinal's AppealFY2025$17,000
Good Counsel INCFY2025$10,500
Weill Cornell Medical CollegeFY2025$10,000
San Miguel Academy of NewburghFY2025$10,000
Resurrection School FoundationFY2025$5,000
Iona Prepartory SchoolFY2025$5,000
Gregorian University Foundation INCFY2025$3,500
Catholic CharitiesFY2025$3,500
Students for Life of AmericaFY2025$2,000
Order of Malta American AssociationFY2025$1,950
St William ParishFY2025$1,500
St Vincent's Hospital WestchesterFY2025$1,500
Tom Coughlin Jay Fund Foundation INCFY2025$1,000
Part of the SolutionFY2025$1,000
Little Sisters of the Poor (jeanne Jugan Residence)FY2025$1,000
Holy Family Hospital of Bethleham FoundationFY2025$1,000
See all 22 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$6K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$25K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$109K
FY2025▲ +123%
Expenses
$138K
FY2025▲ +9%
Total assets
$806K
FY2025▲ +1%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$109K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$138K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$806K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$806K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe McCooey Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D65-1260666
Principal addressHdr · item CHarrison, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2005

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Director, President, Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director, Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director, Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See The McCooey Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$109K
Total revenueLn 12$109K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.89 Operating & administrative $0.11
Grants & contributions paid89%$123K
Operating & administrative11%$16K
Total functional expensesLn 25$138K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$70K
Total assetsLn 16$806K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$806K
Months of cash on handcomputed6.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $806K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $109K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $109K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $109K · Prior year $49K
+123%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $53K · FY2025 $109K
+16%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $806K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $109K · Expenses $138K
-27%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $806K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $806K · Total assets $806K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Mary C McCooey · Reported title DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT, TREASURER · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $138K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 123%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$109K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$49K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$42K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$49K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$126K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$53K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.