Youth Conversion INC FY2021 filing

Dallas, TX · Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Crime & Legal

✓ Tax-deductible
Revenue
$289K
+91% vs prior year
Spent
$276K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$163K
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$289K
FY2021▲ +91%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$152K
FY2021$289K
FY2022$816K
FY2023$968K
FY2024$819K
Expenses
$276K
FY2021▲ +82%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$151K
FY2021$276K
FY2022$37K
FY2023$931K
FY2024$783K
Net assets
$163K
FY2021▲ +21%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$135K
FY2021$163K
FY2022$164K
FY2023$438K
FY2024$421K

From the FY2021 Form 990 · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CYouth Conversion INC
EINHdr · item D65-1227352
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2005
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CDallas, TX
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCrime & Legal (I40)
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.youthconversion.org

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Operating runway
0.1mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+5%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
52%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990
Total assets
$164K
FY2021▲ +20%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$136K
FY2021$164K
FY2022$165K
FY2023$441K
FY2024$424K
Total liabilities
$1K
FY2021▼ -20%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$2K
FY2021$1K
FY2022$2K
FY2023$3K
FY2024$4K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$14K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$164K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 35
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 45

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$2K
Total assetsLn 16$164K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1K
Total net assetsLn 32$163K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.1

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$150K · 52%
Program service revenue$139K · 48%
Contributions & grants52%$150K
Program service revenue48%$139K
— government grantsLn 1e$150K
Total revenueLn 12$289K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $2K · Operating expenses/yr $276K
0.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $276K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $276K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $276K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $150K · Total revenue $289K
52%
Government reliance
Government grants $150K · Total revenue $289K
52%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $139K · Total revenue $289K
48%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $289K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $139K · Total expenses $276K
50%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $289K · Prior year $152K
+91%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $163K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $289K · Expenses $276K
+5%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $164K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $163K · Total assets $164K
99%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $164K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Lakerrie Owens · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $168K · Total expenses $276K
61%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $198K · Total expenses $276K
72%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 91%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$167,865Pt VII · Sec A

Sidney Owens’s $77K as Key Employee is at the 56th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1404 $100K–1M crime & legal nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Lakerrie Owens$20,000$59,000$74,996$167,865
Sidney Owens$77,000$50,000$48,000—

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Youth Conversion INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 5Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 5Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Fosters positive child and youth development through quality programs for families.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Youth Conversion INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services account for $316K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

After School Program

After school program provides a safe place for children after school while parents work and academic enrichment.

$221Kprogram expense
02

Mentoring Program

This program mentors youth with crime and violence prevention training. The interventiion program served more than 60 youth successfully with a completion rate of 85%.

$95Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 4 grants · $968K · 2023–2023
Texas Workforce CommissionFY2023$618,563
Parents Contributions Pay PalFY2023$182,124
Dallas CountyFY2023$144,530
Bright WheelFY2023$22,904

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest $819K$783K-15% 990 PDF
FY2023 $968K$931K+19% 990 PDF
FY2022 $816K$37K+182% 990 PDF
FY2021 Viewing $289K$276K+91% 990 PDF
FY2020 $152K$151K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Youth Conversion INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.