Weldon Foundation INC EIN 65-0715451

Weldon Foundation INC

EIN  65-0715451 Private foundation / grantmaker Jacksonville, FL
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Weldon Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Jacksonville, FL.
Leadership
David Weldon · Secretary · $12K
Money in and out
$-198K revenue, $496K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Jacksonville, FL. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $-198K in revenue, $496K in expenses, and $7.9M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$-198K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$496K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$7.9M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$694K
Total assets
7.9M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
452K
in FY2024
Grants made
19grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 19 grants · $452K · 2024–2024
Coalition for the HomelessFY2024$330,000
Purdue Research FoundationIN · FY2024$17,500
New Vision Congregational ChurchFY2024$16,000
Barnabas Center INCFY2024$14,000
Take Stock in Children of NassauFY2024$13,000
Boys & Girls Club of Nassau CountyFY2024$10,250
Micah's Place INCFY2024$7,000
Arts Alive Nassau INCFL · FY2024$7,000
Loyola UniversityLA · FY2024$5,250
Jacksonville Humane SocietyFL · FY2024$5,000
Purdue UniversityFY2024$3,500
Mayo ClinicFY2024$3,000
Coalition for the Elimination of EtFY2024$3,000
Habitat for Humanity InternationalFY2024$2,000
Women's Giving AllianceFY2024$1,000
See all 19 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV7
Average grantPart XV$24K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$330K
Top cause focusNTEEColleges & Universities (11%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$-198K
FY2024▼ -1183%
Expenses
$496K
FY2024▲ +224%
Total assets
$7.9M
FY2024▼ -8%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$-198K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$496K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$7.9M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$7.9M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CWeldon Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D65-0715451
Principal addressHdr · item CJacksonville, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P20Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 1997

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Secretary
$12,000Pt VII · Sec A
$1,000Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Weldon Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.91 Operating & administrative $0.09
Grants & contributions paid91%$452K
Operating & administrative9%$44K
Total functional expensesLn 25$496K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$92K
Total assetsLn 16$7.9M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$7.9M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $7.9M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $-198K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $-198K
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $-198K · Prior year $18K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $7.9M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $-198K · Expenses $496K
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $7.9M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $7.9M · Total assets $7.9M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual David Weldon · Reported title SECRETARY · Highest reported compensation $12K · Total expenses $496K
2%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -1183%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$-198K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$18K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$9K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$22K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$-329K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.