Crew-Miami INC EIN 65-0220883 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Crew-Miami INC FY2020 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Empowers women in commercial real estate through networking, education, and mentoring. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $136K in revenue, $133K in expenses, and $120K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
1987
Type
Business league / trade association · Nonprofit
Location
Miami Lakes, FL
Website
crewmiami.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$136KFY2020
Expenses
$133K
Net assets
$120K
People
13
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  65-0220883 Business league / trade association Miami Lakes, FL Founded 1987
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Crew-Miami INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Empowers women in commercial real estate through networking, education, and mentoring.
Leadership
Keren Marti · Director
Money in and out
$136K revenue, $133K expenses
Bottom line
+2% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2020
Total revenue
$136K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$133K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$120K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $3K
Operating surplus
+2%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
78%
of revenue from program services & dues

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990
Revenue
$136K
FY2020
Expenses
$133K
FY2020
Total assets
$137K
FY2020
Total liabilities
$17K
FY2020
Total revenue
$136K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$133K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$120K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$3K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$137K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 313
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 413

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCrew-Miami INC
EINHdr · item D65-0220883
Principal addressHdr · item CMiami Lakes, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jcrewmiami.org
Year of formationHdr · item L1987
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1991

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a13
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b13
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Crew-Miami INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Speakers provided at the luncheons in 2020 were planned far in advance in order to ensure top notch relevant speakers and to allow for advance publicity. Topics included are relevant and of interest to members as well as guests.

Pt IX · col B
02

Crew miami continued to provide networking events for its members through a golf tournament, dine arounds, zoom meetings and a holiday party.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$106K · 78%
Contributions & grants$30K · 22%
Program service revenue78%$106K
Contributions & grants22%$30K
Investment income$96
Total revenueLn 12$136K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$124K
Total assetsLn 16$137K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$17K
Total net assetsLn 32$120K
Months of cash on handcomputed11.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $124K · Operating expenses/yr $133K
11.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $133K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $133K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $133K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $30K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $30K · Total revenue $136K
22%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $136K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $106K · Total revenue $136K
78%
Investment reliance
Investment income $96 · Total revenue $136K
+0.07%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $106K · Total expenses $133K
80%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $136K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $120K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $136K · Expenses $133K
+2%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $137K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $120K · Total assets $137K
88%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $137K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Keren Marti · Reported title DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $133K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $133K
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 1%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 4 grants · $66K · 2023–2025
Unitemized GrantFY2025$16,048
Unitemized GrantFY2024$33,435
Unitemized GrantFY2023$9,981

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$241K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$235K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$175K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$121K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$102K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$136K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.