Kanders Foundation INC EIN 65-0124714

Kanders Foundation INC FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Palm Beach, FL. It reported about $163K in revenue for 2022. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $163K in revenue, $469K in expenses, and $1.8M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Palm Beach, FL
Filings
5 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$163KFY2023
Expenses
$469K
Net assets
$1.8M
People
3
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  65-0124714 Private foundation / grantmaker Palm Beach, FL
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Kanders Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Palm Beach, FL. It reported about $163K in revenue for 2022.
Leadership
Money in and out
$163K revenue, $469K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$163K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$469K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$306K
Total assets
1.8M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
452K
in FY2023
Grants made
33grants
total in period
Payout rate
25%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 33 grants · $424K · 2024–2024
Cornell UniversityFY2024$360,096
Central SynagogueFY2024$13,000
Palm Beach State College Foundation INCFY2024$10,000
Raymond F Kravis Center for the Performing ArtsFY2024$5,000
Temple Israel of Great NeckFY2024$4,421
Norton Museum of Art INCFY2024$3,000
Palm Beach OperaFY2024$2,544
University of PennsylvaniaFY2024$2,500
Park Avenue ArmoryFY2024$2,500
Palm Beach Dramaworks INCFY2024$2,500
National Yiddish Book Center INCFY2024$2,500
Armory Art CenterFY2024$2,500
Anti Defamation LeagueFY2024$2,500
92nd Street YFY2024$1,500
Jewish Federation of Palm BeachFY2024$1,000
Trustees of Hamilton CollegeFY2024$1,000
The Hotchkiss SchoolFY2024$1,000
Met Museum of ArtFY2024$748
See all 33 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$13K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$360K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$163K
FY2023▲ +23%
Expenses
$469K
FY2023▲ +7%
Total assets
$1.8M
FY2023▼ -0.7%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total revenue
$163K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$469K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$1.8M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CKanders Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D65-0124714
Principal addressHdr · item CPalm Beach, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 1989

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2022); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Kanders Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$163K
Total revenueLn 12$163K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.96 Operating & administrative $0.04
Grants & contributions paid96%$452K
Operating & administrative4%$16K
Total functional expensesLn 25$469K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$33K
Total assetsLn 16$1.8M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$1.8M
Months of cash on handcomputed0.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.8M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $163K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $163K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $163K · Prior year $132K
+23%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.8M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $163K · Expenses $469K
-188%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.8M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.8M · Total assets $1.8M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Alan J Kanders Co Kanders Fndn · Reported title DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $469K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 23%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$155K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$163K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$132K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$175K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$146K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.