New Vision INC EIN 62-1853857

New Vision INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Strengthens families by providing educational, therapeutic, and life skills services. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $168K in revenue, $145K in expenses, and $67K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
2008
Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Crime & Legal
Location
Nashville, TN
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$168KFY2024
Expenses
$145K
Net assets
$67K
People
6
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  62-1853857 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Nashville, TN Founded 2008
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until New Vision INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Strengthens families by providing educational, therapeutic, and life skills services.
Leadership
Timothy Malone · President · $51K
Money in and out
$168K revenue, $145K expenses
Bottom line
5.2mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$168K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$145K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$67K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $23K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.27
Operating runway
5.2mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +225% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+14%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +126% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-29%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -14% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$168K
FY2024▼ -42%
Expenses
$145K
FY2024▼ -67%
Total assets
$63K
FY2024▲ +9%
Total liabilities
$-4K
FY2024▼ -1243%
Total revenue
$168K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$145K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$67K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$23K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$63K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B27%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 37
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 45
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

CAP (Child Abuse Prevention-Nurturing Parenting) Program focuses on offering secondary prevention servicestargeting families and individuals who are at a higher risk of developing problems that can lead to child abuse orneglect. The intent of the program and its activities to provide education that will help families and individuals avoid

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CNew Vision INC
EINHdr · item D62-1853857
Principal addressHdr · item CNashville, TN
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item L2008
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCrime & Legal (I21)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2001

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a7
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b5
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$51,000Pt VII · Sec A
Program Director
$50,000Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Timothy Malone’s $51K as President is at the 27th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1398 $100K–1M crime & legal nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 5 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2021FY2020
Timothy Malone$102,092
Tim Malone$102,092
Lakesha Malone$101,951$101,951
Timothy Malone$51,000
Lakesha Malone$50,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See New Vision INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue100%$168K
Total revenueLn 12$168K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.27
Program services27%$39K
Total functional expensesLn 25$145K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$63K
Total assetsLn 16$63K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$-4K
Total net assetsLn 32$67K
Months of cash on handcomputed5.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $63K · Operating expenses/yr $145K
5.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $39K · Total expenses $145K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $145K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $145K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $168K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $168K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $168K · Total revenue $168K
100%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $168K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $168K · Total expenses $145K
116%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $168K · Prior year $290K
-42%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $957K · FY2024 $168K
-29%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $67K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $168K · Expenses $145K
+14%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $63K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $67K · Total assets $63K
107%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $63K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Timothy Malone · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $51K · Total expenses $145K
35%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $64K · Total expenses $145K
44%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 27%
Overhead ratio 0%
Revenue growth -42%
Legal fee ratio 3%
Accounting fee ratio 7%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like New Vision INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$168K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$527K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$470K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$993K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$957K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.