Kelley Robertson Foundation EIN 62-1762964 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Kelley Robertson Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Nashville, TN. It reported about $5K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $5K in revenue, $49K in expenses, and $329K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Nashville, TN
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$5KFY2025
Expenses
$49K
Net assets
$329K
People
1
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  62-1762964 Private foundation / grantmaker Nashville, TN
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Kelley Robertson Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Nashville, TN. It reported about $5K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Jayne Andrews · Trustee
Money in and out
$5K revenue, $49K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$5K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$49K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$329K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$45K
Total assets
329K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
46K
in FY2025
Grants made
19grants
total in period
Payout rate
14%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 19 grants · $46K · 2025–2025
Nest M PTAFY2025$11,400
Westminster Presbyterian ChurchFY2025$10,100
Nashville PrideFY2025$5,000
Nashville CaresFY2025$3,000
Tennessee Pride Chamber of CommerceFY2025$3,000
Second Harvest Food BankFY2025$2,000
James Beard FoundationFY2025$1,500
Woodstock Public LibraryFY2025$1,250
CheekwoodFY2025$1,000
Abe's GardenFY2025$1,000
Woodstock Land ConservancyFY2025$1,000
Nashville DolphinsFY2025$1,000
University School of NashvilleFY2025$1,000
Nashville Rescue MissionFY2025$1,000
The Public TheaterFY2025$600
Currey Ingram AcademyFY2025$500
Camp Merrie-WoodeFY2025$500
Nashville Public Television (npt)FY2025$500
See all 19 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$11K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$5K
FY2025▲ +16%
Expenses
$49K
FY2025▲ +29%
Total assets
$329K
FY2025▼ -12%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$5K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$49K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$329K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$329K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CKelley Robertson Foundation
EINHdr · item D62-1762964
Principal addressHdr · item CNashville, TN
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T21)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 1999

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Kelley Robertson Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$5K
Total revenueLn 12$5K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.92 Operating & administrative $0.08
Grants & contributions paid92%$46K
Operating & administrative8%$4K
Total functional expensesLn 25$49K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$263K
Total assetsLn 16$329K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$329K
Months of cash on handcomputed64.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $329K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $5K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $5K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $5K · Prior year $4K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $327K · FY2025 $5K
-57%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $329K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $5K · Expenses $49K
-980%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $329K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $329K · Total assets $329K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jayne Andrews · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $49K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 16%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$5K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$4K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$6K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$5K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$8K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$327K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.