Goodlett Foundation EIN 62-1663934 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Goodlett Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Memphis, TN. It reported about $189K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $189K in revenue, $521K in expenses, and $4.5M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Memphis, TN
Filings
5 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$189KFY2025
Expenses
$521K
Net assets
$4.5M
People
4
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  62-1663934 Private foundation / grantmaker Memphis, TN
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Goodlett Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Memphis, TN. It reported about $189K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Kathleen S Williams · Director/Treasurer · $88K
Money in and out
$189K revenue, $521K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$189K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$521K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$4.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$331K
Total assets
4.5M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
354K
in FY2025
Grants made
21grants
total in period
Payout rate
8%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 21 grants · $354K · 2024–2024
Woodland Presbyterian ChurchFY2024$25,000
Porter-LeathTN · FY2024$25,000
Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater MemphisFY2024$20,000
Mid South Therapy Dogs INCTN · FY2024$20,000
Catholic Charities of West TnFY2024$20,000
Most - Memphis Opportunity Scholarship TrustFY2024$15,000
Youth Villages INCTN · FY2024$10,000
Memphis Inner City RugbyTN · FY2024$10,000
Mifa - Metropolitan Inter-Faith AssociationFY2024$10,000
Literacy Mid South INCTN · FY2024$10,000
Habitat for Humanity of Greater MemphisFY2024$5,000
Church HealthFY2024$5,000
Ronald McDonald HouseFY2024$5,000
See all 21 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV12
Average grantPart XV$17K
Median grantPart XV$15K
Largest grantPart XV$50K
Top cause focusNTEEHealth Care (19%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$189K
FY2025▼ -79%
Expenses
$521K
FY2025▲ +2%
Total assets
$4.5M
FY2025▼ -7%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$189K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$521K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$4.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$4.5M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CGoodlett Foundation
EINHdr · item D62-1663934
Principal addressHdr · item CMemphis, TN
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20J)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 1997

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Director/Treasurer
$87,500Pt VII · Sec A
Director/President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director/Asst. Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Goodlett Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$189K
Total revenueLn 12$189K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.68 Operating & administrative $0.32
Grants & contributions paid68%$354K
Operating & administrative32%$167K
Total functional expensesLn 25$521K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$273K
Total assetsLn 16$4.5M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$4.5M
Months of cash on handcomputed6.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $4.5M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $189K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $189K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $189K · Prior year $885K
-79%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $187K · FY2024 $189K
+0.2%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $4.5M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $189K · Expenses $521K
-175%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $4.5M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $4.5M · Total assets $4.5M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Kathleen S Williams · Reported title DIRECTOR/TREASURER · Highest reported compensation $88K · Total expenses $521K
17%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -79%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$189K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$885K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$218K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022not on file
FY2021$454K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$187K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.