River City Chapter

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 62-1543801 Membership association Memphis, TN
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2019–FY2025
Revenue
$224K
FY2025▲ +43%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending April 2025 (IRS tax year 2024).


Enrich lives through educational, civic, and intercultural activities, fostering community and shared goals. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $224K in revenue, $78K in expenses, and $103K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Membership association · Nonprofit
Location
Memphis, TN
Filings
7 on file (2019–2025)
Revenue
$224KFY2025
Expenses
$78K
Net assets
$103K
People
12
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until River City Chapter claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Enrich lives through educational, civic, and intercultural activities, fostering community and shared goals.
Leadership
Patrice Meyers · President
Money in and out
$224K revenue, $78K expenses
Bottom line
+65% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$224K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$78K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$103K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $145K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $1.91
Operating surplus
+65%
revenue over expenses▲ +618% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
0%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
0%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like River City Chapter →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$145K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$103K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B191%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 312
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 412

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CRiver City Chapter
EINHdr · item D62-1543801
Principal addressHdr · item CMemphis, TN
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(4) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 1967

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a12
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b12
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Recording Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Corresponding Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Program Co-Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Financial Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Parliamentarian
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See River City Chapter executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $150K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

1 Services to Youth Presenting workshops, powerful speakers, and hands-on activities and meaningful discussions, which impact childrens lives. Through activities such as the HBCU Programming Tour, Education Across the Miles, Girls Academy stipend.

$56Kprogram expense
02

International and National Trends and Services Addressing local and national issues that affect African American communities. Through activities such as the Community Center Warmth Drive, Voter Registration, financial awards, Binghampton Academy, International Womens Day and Education Across Miles.

$55Kprogram expense
03

The Arts Supporting the appreciation of arts within the African American community. Through activities such as supporting local ballet conservatory and Education Across the Miles. 4 Health and Human Services Providing financial awards and the Black Family Wellness Expo.

$39Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$200K · 89%
Other revenue$24K · 11%
Contributions & grants89%$200K
Other revenue11%$24K
— government grantsLn 1e$15K
Total revenueLn 12$224K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $1.91
Program services191%$150K
Total functional expensesLn 25$78K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$103K
Total assetsLn 16$103K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$103K
Months of cash on handcomputed15.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $103K · Operating expenses/yr $78K
15.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $150K · Total expenses $78K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $78K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $78K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $185K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $200K · Total revenue $224K
89%
Government reliance
Government grants $15K · Total revenue $224K
7%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $224K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $224K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $78K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $224K · Prior year $157K
+43%
Revenue CAGR
FY2018 $93K · FY2024 $224K
+16%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $103K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $224K · Expenses $78K
+65%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $103K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $103K · Total assets $103K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $103K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Patrice Meyers · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $78K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $0 · Total expenses $78K
0%
Fundraising vendors
Fundraiser cost ratio
Paid to fundraisers — · Gross raised $61K
—
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 191%——
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 43%——
Investment management fee ratio 0%——
Legal fee ratio 0%——
Accounting fee ratio 11%——
Fundraising fee ratio 42%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2020
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$39K
Grants paid · 2 grants · $5K · 2024–2024
Unitemized GrantFY2024$3,000
Unitemized GrantFY2024$2,000

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$224K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$157K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$160K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$91K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$121K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$88K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2019$93K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.