World Millwork Alliance FY2020 filing

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 62-0366120 Business league / trade association New Port Richey, FL
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$590K
FY2020
Expenses
$941K
FY2020

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2020 (IRS tax year 2020).


Promotes millwork products and shares industry welfare information. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $590K in revenue, $941K in expenses, and $3.6M in net assets.Pt I

Founded
1964
Type
Business league / trade association · Nonprofit
Location
New Port Richey, FL
Website
www.worldmillworkalliance.com
Filings
6 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$590KFY2020
Expenses
$941K
Net assets
$3.6M
People
7
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Figures match the IRS filing checked 9/3/26 · see original: IRS
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until World Millwork Alliance claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
Promotes millwork products and shares industry welfare information.
Leadership
Rosalie Leone · CEO · $246K
Money in and out
$590K revenue, $941K expenses
Bottom line
-60% operating surplus

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

WARNING

No — not deductible

IRS records this as a A business league, chamber of commerce, or trade association. Contributions are generally not tax-deductible.; contributions are not deductible as charitable gifts. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Yes — filed FY2025

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2025 (1 year ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

NEUTRAL

No foundation grants on file

No Schedule I/Schedule R grants from other foundations are on file for this EIN. See detail →

How is the money spent?

CRITICAL

0% to programs

0% of total functional expenses went to program services in the most recent filing (Form 990 Part IX); the rest is overhead and fundraising. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

$1–10M

Revenue band $1–10M. Not enough years on file for a trend. See detail →

Membership & operating revenue · FY2020
Total revenue
$590K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$941K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$351K
Operating surplus
-60%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
2%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
68%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like World Millwork Alliance →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990
Total assets
$3.9M
FY2020
Total liabilities
$318K
FY2020
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$351K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$3.9M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 315
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 415

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CWorld Millwork Alliance
EINHdr · item D62-0366120
Principal addressHdr · item CNew Port Richey, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.worldmillworkalliance.com
Year of formationHdr · item L1964
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1942

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a15
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b15
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$245,877Pt VII · Sec A
$123,159Pt VII · Sec A
$99,387Pt VII · Sec A
$56,994Pt VII · Sec A
$48,930Pt VII · Sec A
$7,369Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Rosalie Leone$428,383$335,531$295,492$282,608$265,783$245,877
Renee Hornsby$314,321$91,968————
Kirby Simmering—$172,986————
Jeffrey Williams———$22,400$142,223$123,159
Denise Peske$135,982$133,609$113,438$49,480——
Jessica Ferris$105,130$102,884$102,041$103,872$100,872$99,387
Amanda Smith$98,676$92,799$87,770$63,779$58,042$56,994
Leslie Curinga$64,545—————

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See World Millwork Alliance executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Annual Convention

The association sponsors and organizes an annual convention for the millwork INDUSTRY.ONLINE study courses, millwork resources, sales manual, & other - the association provides educational publications & other services to the millwork industry to promote uses for products of the millwork INDUSTRY.STANDARD setting of work codes within the…

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$406K · 69%
Investment income$117K · 20%
Other revenue$55K · 9%
Program service revenue$12K · 2%
Contributions & grants69%$406K
Investment income20%$117K
Other revenue9%$55K
Program service revenue2%$12K
Total revenueLn 12$590K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$404K
Total assetsLn 16$3.9M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$318K
Total net assetsLn 32$3.6M
Months of cash on handcomputed5.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $3.4M · Operating expenses/yr $941K
42.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $941K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $941K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $941K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $406K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $406K · Total revenue $590K
69%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $590K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $12K · Total revenue $590K
2%
Investment reliance
Investment income $117K · Total revenue $590K
+20%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $12K · Total expenses $941K
1%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $590K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3.6M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $590K · Expenses $941K
-60%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $3.9M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3.6M · Total assets $3.9M
92%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $3.0M · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $3.9M
76%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Rosalie Leone · Reported title CEO · Highest reported compensation $246K · Total expenses $941K
26%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $639K · Total expenses $941K
68%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Investment management fee ratio 0%——
Legal fee ratio 0.4%——
Accounting fee ratio 3%——
Fundraising fee ratio 0%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$2.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$2.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.6M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$590K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.