To serve, equip, and resource Christian ministries and therefore empower them to fulfill their mission to the greatest extent possible. Secondly, is community development. To serve under-resourced communities by providing funding, expertise and human resources.

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
91¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
Run by 4 volunteers.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Programs: Part IX · People: Part I, lines 5–6

Before you give

FY2025 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
Looks good: the IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2025
latest Form 990
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2025, 1 tax year back; within 2 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
1 of 2
filings with a surplus
Average surplus $141 a year · 3% of revenue · last 2 filings
Worth a look: a surplus in 1 of the last 2 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 2 filings
Spent on programs
91%
of spending
Looks good: 91% of spending went to programs; 75% or more.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
62 mo
of spending, in cash
Looks good: 61.8 months of spending in cash; 3 or more.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
1
named funder · $1K
Fine: 1 funder names it on their filings; under 3.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$0
0% of total assets
Looks good: liabilities are 0% of assets; 50% or less.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
3
of 3 voting members
Looks good: 3 of 3 voting members are independent, a majority.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$4K
-21% vs prior year
Spent
$3K
To programs
91%
Net assets
$16K
By yearFY2024–FY2025
Revenue
$4K
FY2025▼ -21%
Tap a bar for its year
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2024$5K
FY2025$4K
Expenses
$3K
FY2025▼ -34%
Tap a bar for its year
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2024$5K
FY2025$3K
Net assets
$16K
FY2025▲ +3%
Tap a bar for its year
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2024$16K
FY2025$16K

From the FY2025 Form 990 · see the original

Give Claim

Is it real?

Yes. Never revoked by the IRS. Latest filing on record: FY2025. IRS ruling in Apr 2020.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Where the money goes

91 cents of each dollar spent went to programs.

Program services 91% · $3K Management & general 5% · $140 Fundraising 4% · $138

Form 990 Part IX, line 25, columns B–D. Every line is in By the numbers.

Something off? Claim to add context

Who runs it and what they're paid

3 people listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Dx Ministries executive salaries →

On this list? Claim this org

Something off? Claim to add context

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2No
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aNo

Programs and updates

Empowers Christian ministries and develops communities through funding and expertise.

Questions for Dx Ministries

Tap to ask. Dx Ministries sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. Dx Ministries answers here, for everyone.

Provided by the organization

Know this org? Add your story

2 programs · $3K · in their own filed words · FY2025
01

Training and equiping Christian ministries in the area of leadership, business administration and finances. Provide resources and funding to these ministries.

$1Kprogram expense
02

Community development- to serve under-resourced communities worldwide by providing funding, expertise and human resources for specific projects.

$1Kprogram expense

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2022
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$1K

By the numbers

The FY2025 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$4K
Ln 12
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$4K
Money outPt IX
$3K
Ln 25
Programscol B$3K
Managementcol C$140
Fundraisingcol D$138
Owns and owesPt X
$16K
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$16K
Total assetsLn 16$16K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
PeoplePt VI, VII
3
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a3
IndependentVI 1b3
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$4K
Total revenueLn 12$4K
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
CashLn 1$15K
SavingsLn 2$750
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$16K
Total assetsLn 16$16K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
Net assetsLn 32$16K
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 50
VolunteersI 64
Fiscal year endsHeaderDecember
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aYes
Whistleblower policyVI 13No
Records policyVI 14No
3Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY25End FY25
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$16K$16K
Total assetsLn 16$16K$16K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0$0
Net assetsLn 32$16K$16K
4Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Office expensesLn 13$969$824$73$72
Information technologyLn 14$887$754$67$66
Other expenses (24a–d)Ln 24$1K$1K$0$0
Total functional expensesLn 25$3K$3K$140$138

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2025 Latest Viewing $4K$3K$469$16K 990 PDF
FY2024 $5K$5K−$187$16K 990 PDF

More to add? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons I · Grants A · Public support O · Explanations
See the full FY2025 990 (6 parts)
Part I · Summary $3,569 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grantsPrior year $4,544$3,569
I-9 Program service revenue$0
I-10 Investment income$0
I-11 Other revenuePrior year $0$0
I-12 Total revenuePrior year $4,544$3,569
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paidPrior year $1,793$0
I-14 Benefits paid to members$0
I-15 Salaries and benefits$0
I-16a Professional fundraising fees$0
I-17 Other expensesPrior year $2,938$3,100
I-18 Total expensesPrior year $4,731$3,100
I-19 Revenue less expensesPrior year −$187$469
Part VI · Governance 3 of 3 board members independent, 3 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body3
VI-1b Independent voting members3
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyNo
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyNo
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payNo
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsNo
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyYes
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $3,569 across 3 lines filed
VIII-1f All other contributions, gifts and grants$3,569
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$3,569
VIII-12 Total revenueRelated to mission $0 · Unrelated business $0 · Excluded from tax $0$3,569
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $3,100 across 3 lines filed
IX-13 Office expensesPrograms $824 · Management $73 · Fundraising $72$969
IX-14 Information technologyPrograms $754 · Management $67 · Fundraising $66$887
IX-24 Other expenses (24a–d)Programs $1,244 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$1,244
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $2,822 · Management $140 · Fundraising $138$3,100
Part X · Balance sheet $15,975 assets, 7 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearingStart of year $15,506$15,225
X-2 Savings and temporary cash investments$750
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $15,506$15,975
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $0$0
X-27 Net assets without donor restrictionsStart of year $15,506$15,975
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $15,506$15,975
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $15,506$15,975
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $15,975 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$3,569
XI-2 Total expenses$3,100
XI-3 Revenue less expenses$469
XI-4 Net assets at start of year$15,506
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$15,975

Form 990 e-file (XML) FY2025 from the IRS · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Similar organizations you could support · Compare with another nonprofit

Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

Your org? Add context

Made it to the end? Claim this org

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the pay comparisons above.