Operation Ward 57 EIN 61-1521946 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Operation Ward 57

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Provides recovery, maintenance, and morale items for wounded warriors, families, and staff. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $121 in revenue, $25K in expenses.Pt I

Type
Unknown exempt organization · Nonprofit
Location
Seattle, WA
Website
www.operationward57.org
Filings
3 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$121FY2024
Expenses
$25K
Net assets
$0
People
12
Filings
3
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  61-1521946 Unknown exempt organization Seattle, WA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Operation Ward 57 claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Provides recovery, maintenance, and morale items for wounded warriors, families, and staff.
Leadership
Money in and out
$121 revenue, $25K expenses
Bottom line
-20238% surplus margin
Reported financial activity · FY2024
Total revenue
$121
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$25K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$0
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$24K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $3.61 Management & general $0.42
Surplus margin
-20238%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -52588% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$121
FY2024▼ -100%
Expenses
$25K
FY2024▼ -89%
Total assets
$0
FY2024▼ -100%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$121
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$25K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$0
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$24K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$0
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B361%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 36
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 46

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item COperation Ward 57
EINHdr · item D61-1521946
Principal addressHdr · item CSeattle, WA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.operationward57.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFpending

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a6
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b6
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2023); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer/Se
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Operation Ward 57 executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

4 program services account for $96K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Concerts & Events

Operation ward 57 arranges excursions to events and concerts at the hospital, in the local area as well as around the country. These events often feature a meet-n-greet with the artist and a special seating area.

$26Kprogram expense
02

Honor & Courage

Wounded hero mentors and case management, wounded hero motivational speakers, youth motivational speakers and ADVOCACY/EDUCATION. A one-time cash grant made to individuals for extenuating circumstances to improve quality of life or save life.

$26Kprogram expense
03

Morale & Comfort Items

Provided over 1000 items - adapted for amputees and non-adapted t-shirts, jerseys, blankets, and beanies for patients, family members, staff and vips delivered weekly to patient rooms by volunteers. Blankets and beanies were provided in fall and winter to keep patients warm.

$25Kprogram expense
04

Honor & Courage

Wounded hero mentors and case management, wounded hero motivational speakers, youth motivational speakers and ADVOCACY/EDUCATION. A one-time cash grant made to individuals for extenuating circumstances to improve quality of life or save life.

$18Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants74678%$90K
Total revenueLn 12$121

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $3.61 Management & general $0.42
Program services361%$89K
Management & general42%$10K
Total functional expensesLn 25$25K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$18K
Total assetsLn 16$0
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$0
Months of cash on handcomputed8.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $18K · Operating expenses/yr $25K
8.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $89K · Total expenses $99K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $10K · Total expenses $99K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $99K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $122K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $90K · Total revenue $121
×748
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $121
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $121
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $121
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $25K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $121 · Prior year $156K
-100%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $0 · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $121 · Expenses $25K
-20238%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $0
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $0 · Total assets $0
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $0
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Siobhan Fuller-Mcconnell · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $25K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $3K · Total expenses $25K
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 361%
Overhead ratio 42%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth -100%
Legal fee ratio 23%
Accounting fee ratio 0.5%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 3 funders$18K
See all 3 funders →
Grants paid · 2 grants · $18K · 2023–2023
Honor and Courage FoundationPA · FY2023$10,100

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$121 revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023not on file
FY2022$156K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021not on file
FY2020$106K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.