Progress Village Foundation INC EIN 59-2807536 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Progress Village Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Tampa, FL. It reported about $32K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $32K in revenue, $35K in expenses, and $261K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Tampa, FL
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$32KFY2024
Expenses
$35K
Net assets
$261K
People
1
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  59-2807536 Private foundation / grantmaker Tampa, FL
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Progress Village Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Tampa, FL. It reported about $32K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Jackie Ford · President
Money in and out
$32K revenue, $35K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$32K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$35K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$261K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$3K
Total assets
265K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants made
1grants
total in period

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 1 grant · $32K · 2024–2024
RentsFY2024$31,888

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$32K
Median grantPart XV$32K
Largest grantPart XV$32K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$32K
FY2024▼ -40%
Expenses
$35K
FY2024▲ +12%
Total assets
$265K
FY2024▼ -34%
Total liabilities
$3K
FY2024▼ -97%
Total revenue
$32K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$35K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$261K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$265K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CProgress Village Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D59-2807536
Principal addressHdr · item CTampa, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1988

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Progress Village Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$31K · 98%
Investment income$622 · 2%
Other revenue98%$31K
Investment income2%$622
Total revenueLn 12$32K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$35K
Total functional expensesLn 25$35K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$46K
Total assetsLn 16$265K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$3K
Total net assetsLn 32$261K
Months of cash on handcomputed15.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $265K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $32K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $32K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $32K · Prior year $53K
-40%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $79K · FY2024 $32K
-20%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $261K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $32K · Expenses $35K
-10%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $265K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $261K · Total assets $265K
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jackie Ford · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $35K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -40%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$32K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$53K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$46K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$84K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$79K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.