Ryder System Charitable Foundation INC EIN 59-2462315 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Ryder System Charitable Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Alpharetta, GA. It reported about $14K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $14K in revenue, $2.0M in expenses, and $268K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Alpharetta, GA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$14KFY2025
Expenses
$2.0M
Net assets
$268K
People
14
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  59-2462315 Private foundation / grantmaker Alpharetta, GA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Ryder System Charitable Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Alpharetta, GA. It reported about $14K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Amy Federman · CEO & President
Money in and out
$14K revenue, $2.0M expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$14K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$2.0M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$268K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$2.0M
Total assets
268K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
2.0M
in FY2025
Grants made
58grants
total in period
Payout rate
741%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 58 grants · $2.0M · 2025–2025
United Way Miami INCFL · FY2025$459,470
American Red CrossFY2025$350,000
Jackson Health Foundation INCFL · FY2025$250,000
Goodwill South FloridaFY2025$100,000
University of Tennessee FoundationFY2025$80,000
Easterseals South FloridaFY2025$75,000
University of MiamiFL · FY2025$50,000
University of MiamiFL · FY2025$50,000
Georgia Tech Foundation INCGA · FY2025$50,000
Forgotten Harvest INCMI · FY2025$30,000
Women in Trucking Assn FoundationFY2025$25,000
Truckers Against TraffickingOK · FY2025$25,000
Good360VA · FY2025$20,000
Down Syndrome Association of MiamiFY2025$20,000
University of Tennessee FoundationFY2025$18,000
See all 58 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV31
Average grantPart XV$34K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$459K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (24%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$14K
FY2025▼ -60%
Expenses
$2.0M
FY2025-0.1%
Total assets
$268K
FY2025▼ -88%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$14K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$2.0M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$268K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$268K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CRyder System Charitable Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D59-2462315
Principal addressHdr · item CAlpharetta, GA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MGA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 1986

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
CEO & President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President & Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President - Tax
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Corporate Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Director/Assistant Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Assistant Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
SR. Assistant Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Assistant Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Ryder System Charitable Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$13K · 92%
Investment income$1K · 8%
Contributions & grants92%$13K
Investment income8%$1K
Total revenueLn 12$14K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$2.0M
Total functional expensesLn 25$2.0M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$268K
Total assetsLn 16$268K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$268K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $268K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $14K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $14K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $14K · Prior year $34K
-60%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $1.9M · FY2025 $14K
-63%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $268K · Beginning of year $2.2M
-88%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $14K · Expenses $2.0M
-14294%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $268K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $268K · Total assets $268K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Amy Federman · Reported title CEO & PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $2.0M
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -60%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$14K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$34K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$96K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$2.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$8.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$1.9M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.