Armed Forces Commun & Electronics EIN 59-2274630 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Armed Forces Commun & Electronics

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Fosters industry-government cooperation and educational advancement in technology and information capabilities. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $133K in revenue, $122K in expenses, and $158K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Nonprofit
Location
Macdill Afb, FL
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$133KFY2025
Expenses
$122K
Net assets
$158K
People
5
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  59-2274630 Business league / trade association Macdill Afb, FL
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Armed Forces Commun & Electronics claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Fosters industry-government cooperation and educational advancement in technology and information capabilities.
Leadership
Money in and out
$133K revenue, $122K expenses
Bottom line
+8% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$133K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$122K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$158K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $11K
Operating surplus
+8%
revenue over expenses▼ -70% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
43%
of revenue from program services & dues▼ -21% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$133K
FY2025▼ -18%
Expenses
$122K
FY2025▲ +5%
Total assets
$158K
FY2025▲ +8%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$133K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$122K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$158K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$11K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$158K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 315
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 415

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CArmed Forces Commun & Electronics
EINHdr · item D59-2274630
Principal addressHdr · item CMacdill Afb, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 1982

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a15
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b15
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
1st Vice Pre
$0Pt VII · Sec A
2nd Vice Pre
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Armed Forces Commun & Electronics executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $108K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Promotion and exchange of information in the area of electronics, computers and information systems between corporations, military personnel and students during regular monthly meetings. Grants & scholarships to schools, educations foundations and individuial students to promote the study of communications using the latest computer…

$108Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$70K · 52%
Program service revenue$58K · 43%
Contributions & grants$6K · 5%
Other revenue52%$70K
Program service revenue43%$58K
Contributions & grants5%$6K
Investment income$3
Total revenueLn 12$133K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$158K
Total assetsLn 16$158K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$158K
Months of cash on handcomputed15.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $158K · Operating expenses/yr $122K
15.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $122K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $122K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $122K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $18K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $6K · Total revenue $133K
5%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $133K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $58K · Total revenue $133K
43%
Investment reliance
Investment income $3 · Total revenue $133K
<0.01%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $58K · Total expenses $122K
47%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $133K · Prior year $162K
-18%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $53K · FY2025 $133K
+20%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $158K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $133K · Expenses $122K
+8%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $158K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $158K · Total assets $158K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $158K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Capt Gerry Slevin Usn Ret · Reported title TREASURER · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $122K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $122K
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth -18%
Accounting fee ratio 3%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 1 grant · $31K · 2025–2025
Unitemized GrantFY2025$31,141

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$133K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$162K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$252K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$91K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$43K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$53K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.