Baycrest Foundation INC EIN 59-2183386 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Baycrest Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Supports elderly care and funds research on brain health and aging. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $4K in revenue, $182K in expenses, and $248K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Nonprofit
Location
Sunny Isl Bch, FL
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$4KFY2025
Expenses
$182K
Net assets
$248K
People
6
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  59-2183386 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Sunny Isl Bch, FL
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Baycrest Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Supports elderly care and funds research on brain health and aging.
Leadership
Laurence Goldstein · Director and President
Money in and out
$4K revenue, $182K expenses
Bottom line
16.4mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$4K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$182K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$248K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$178K
Operating runway
16.4mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +613% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-5087%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +45% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants0% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$4K
FY2025▼ -86%
Expenses
$182K
FY2025▼ -96%
Total assets
$248K
FY2025▼ -91%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$4K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$182K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$248K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$178K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$248K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBaycrest Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D59-2183386
Principal addressHdr · item CSunny Isl Bch, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 1981

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Director and President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director and Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Baycrest Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services account for $4.2M of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

The organization was formed to support care for the elderly in an inpatient, outpatient and residential settings. This was accomplished through the grants to Behavioural Neurology Center.

$3.2Mprogram expense
02

The organization mission's is to support research on brain functionality and mental health related to aging. This was achieved during this fiscal year through the grants for AI related research.

$990Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$4K
Total revenueLn 12$4K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$248K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$248K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $248K · Operating expenses/yr $182K
16.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $4K · Total revenue $4K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $4K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $4K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $182K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $4K · Prior year $24K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $248K · Beginning of year $426K
-42%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $4K · Expenses $182K
-5087%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $248K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $248K · Total assets $248K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Laurence Goldstein · Reported title Director and President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $182K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $0 · Total expenses $182K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -86%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$121K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$4K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$24K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$17K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$6.5M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$5K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.