Glenmore & May Sharp Trust EIN 58-6344359 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Glenmore & May Sharp Trust FY2020 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Mt Pleasant, SC. It reported about $20K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $20K in revenue, $110K in expenses.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Mt Pleasant, SC
Filings
2 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$20KFY2020
Expenses
$110K
Net assets
$0
People
0
Filings
2
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  58-6344359 Private foundation / grantmaker Mt Pleasant, SC
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2021) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Glenmore & May Sharp Trust claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Mt Pleasant, SC. It reported about $20K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$20K revenue, $110K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2020
Total revenue
$20K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$110K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$0
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$90K
Total assets
178K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
110K
in FY2020
Grants made
18grants
total in period
Payout rate
62%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 18 grants · $201K · 2021–2021
Sumter Education FoundationSC · FY2021$26,034
United Ministries of SumterFY2021$24,000
Croswell Childrens HomeFY2021$20,000
Sumter Gallery of ArtSC · FY2021$20,000
Salvation Army Boys and Girls ClubFY2021$15,000
Morris CollegeSC · FY2021$15,000
Fireside Fund Co Salvation ArmyFY2021$15,000
Brookgreen GardensFY2021$10,000
The Salvation ArmyFY2021$10,000
Trinity United Methodist ChurchFY2021$10,000
Etv EndowmentFY2021$5,000
YWCAFY2021$5,000
Converse CollegeFY2021$5,000
Covenant Place INCVA · FY2021$5,000
YMCA of SumterFY2021$5,000
USC Sumter FoundationFY2021$5,000
Sumter County MuseumFY2021$4,000
Habitat for HumanityFY2021$2,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV4
Average grantPart XV$11K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$26K
Top cause focusNTEEColleges & Universities (6%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$20K
FY2020
Expenses
$110K
FY2020
Total assets
$178K
FY2020
Total liabilities
$268
FY2020
Total revenue
$20K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$110K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$0
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$178K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CGlenmore & May Sharp Trust
EINHdr · item D58-6344359
Principal addressHdr · item CMt Pleasant, SC
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MSC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFpending

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$20K
Total revenueLn 12$20K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.99 Operating & administrative $0.01
Grants & contributions paid99%$110K
Operating & administrative1%$594
Total functional expensesLn 25$110K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$5K
Total assetsLn 16$178K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$268
Total net assetsLn 32$0
Months of cash on handcomputed0.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $178K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $20K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $20K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $20K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $0 · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $20K · Expenses $110K
-453%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $178K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $0 · Total assets $178K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $110K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2021 (Latest)$25K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$20K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.