Abrams Foundation INC Abrams FY2021 filing

Atlanta, GA · Private foundation / grantmaker

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2021
Revenue
$66K
▲ +109% vs prior year
Spent
$65K
Net assets
$634K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$66K
FY2021▲ +109%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$31K
FY2021$66K
FY2022$84K
FY2023$5K
FY2024$105K
FY2025$21K
Expenses
$65K
FY2021▲ +25%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$52K
FY2021$65K
FY2022$65K
FY2023$63K
FY2024$61K
FY2025$61K
Net assets
$634K
FY2021+0.2%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$633K
FY2021$634K
FY2022$653K
FY2023$596K
FY2024$640K
FY2025$601K
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2021 (IRS tax year 2021).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
<$100K
↑ +109% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CAbrams Foundation INC Abrams
EINHdr · item D58-6036725
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 1959
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CAtlanta, GA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit

Where the money goes

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.89 Operating & administrative $0.11
Grants & contributions paid89%$58K
Operating & administrative11%$7K
Total functional expensesLn 25$65K

Financial health

Total assets
635K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
58K
in FY2021
Grants made
15grants
total in period
Payout rate
9%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$635K
FY2021▼ -4%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$662K
FY2021$635K
FY2022$698K
FY2023$631K
FY2024$652K
FY2025$616K
Total liabilities
$1K
FY2021▼ -96%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$29K
FY2021$1K
FY2022$46K
FY2023$35K
FY2024$12K
FY2025$15K
Total assetsPt II$635K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$43K
Total assetsLn 16$635K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1K
Total net assetsLn 32$634K
Months of cash on handcomputed8.0

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$66K
Total revenueLn 12$66K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $635K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $66K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $66K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $66K · Prior year $31K
+109%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $634K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $66K · Expenses $65K
+1%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $635K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $634K · Total assets $635K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $65K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 109%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Abrams Foundation INC Abrams executive salaries →

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Mission and programs

A private foundation based in Atlanta, GA.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Abrams Foundation INC Abrams claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 15 grants · $54K · 2025–2025
Temple Kehillat ChaimFY2025$19,500
University of Notre DameFY2025$8,000
Families FirstFY2025$5,000
Union of Reform JudaismFY2025$4,000
Emory UniversityFY2025$4,000
Atlanta Community Food BankFY2025$3,000
The Royal Oak FoundationFY2025$2,000
Columbia CollegeFY2025$1,500
Atlanta Symphony OrchestraFY2025$1,500
The Carter CenterFY2025$1,500
The William Breman Jewish HomeFY2025$1,000
Historic Oakland FoundationFY2025$1,000
Habitat for HumanityFY2025$1,000
Atlanta Jewish FederationFY2025$1,000
Scouts Sandy SpringsFY2025$500

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$4K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$20K

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $21K$61K-80% 990 PDF
FY2024 $105K$61K×19 990 PDF
FY2023 $5K$63K-94% 990 PDF
FY2022 $84K$65K+28% 990 PDF
FY2021 Viewing $66K$65K+109% 990 PDF
FY2020 $31K$52K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.