Arnold Foundation INC EIN 58-2450328 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Arnold Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Norcross, GA. It reported about $493K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $493K in revenue, $306K in expenses, and $2.1M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Arts & Culture
Location
Norcross, GA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$493KFY2025
Expenses
$306K
Net assets
$2.1M
People
3
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  58-2450328 Private foundation / grantmaker Norcross, GA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Arnold Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Norcross, GA. It reported about $493K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Bryan H Flint · Trustee · $10K
Money in and out
$493K revenue, $306K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$493K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$306K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $188K
Total assets
2.1M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
230K
in FY2025
Grants made
24grants
total in period
Payout rate
11%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 24 grants · $230K · 2024–2024
Bobby Dodd Coach of the Year FoundationFY2024$50,000
University of Tennessee at ChattanoogaFY2024$50,000
Peachtree Farm INCGA · FY2024$35,000
Peachtree Farm INCGA · FY2024$35,000
Atlanta Symphony OrchestraFY2024$10,000
Center for the Visually ImpairedFY2024$10,000
Shepherd Center Foundation - ShareFY2024$5,500
Bobby Dodd Memorial Golf TournamentFY2024$4,900
Mt Vernon 1972 ClubFY2024$1,972
Nwhof - GeorgiaFY2024$1,000
Atlanta Humane SocietyFY2024$1,000
See all 24 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV11
Average grantPart XV$10K
Median grantPart XV$3K
Largest grantPart XV$50K
Top cause focusNTEERecreation & Sports (17%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$493K
FY2025▲ +21%
Expenses
$306K
FY2025▲ +9%
Total assets
$2.1M
FY2025▲ +10%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$493K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$306K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$2.1M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CArnold Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D58-2450328
Principal addressHdr · item CNorcross, GA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MGA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFArts & Culture (A12)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 1999

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$10,000Pt VII · Sec A
$10,000Pt VII · Sec A
$10,000Pt VII · Sec A
See Arnold Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$419K · 85%
Investment income$74K · 15%
Other revenue85%$419K
Investment income15%$74K
Total revenueLn 12$493K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.75 Operating & administrative $0.25
Grants & contributions paid75%$230K
Operating & administrative25%$75K
Total functional expensesLn 25$306K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$73K
Total assetsLn 16$2.1M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$2.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $2.1M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $493K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $493K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $493K · Prior year $409K
+21%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $431K · FY2024 $493K
+3%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $493K · Expenses $306K
+38%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2.1M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2.1M · Total assets $2.1M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Bryan H Flint · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $10K · Total expenses $306K
3%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 21%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$493K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$409K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$391K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$371K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$394K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$431K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.