Georgia First Amendment Foundation INC

Public charity (501(c)(3)) Peachtree Corners, GA EIN 58-2096815 NTEE R63
Revenue
$61K
▼ -19%
FY2025 · Pt VIII · Ln 12
Expenses
$58K
FY2025 · Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$332K
FY2025 · Pt X · Ln 32
To programs
56%
FY2025 · Pt IX · col B
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$61K
FY2025▼ -19%

A civil rights and advocacy nonprofit based in Peachtree Corners, GA.

Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Details →
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Details →
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Details →
Foundation funders?
2 funders, incl. Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund
$7K in the latest grant year.
Details →
Spent on programs?
56% to programs
Form 990 Part IX, latest filing.
Details →
Size and trend
<$100K
↓ -19% vs prior year
Details →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2025 (IRS tax year 2025).


A civil rights and advocacy nonprofit based in Peachtree Corners, GA.

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Civil Rights & Advocacy
Location
Peachtree Corners, GA
Website
www.gfaf.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Georgia First Amendment Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Where the money goes · FY2025
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.56
Operating runway
68.0mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +27% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+4%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -58% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+1%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -80% vs prior filing year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Georgia First Amendment Foundation INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$3K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$332K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B56%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CGeorgia First Amendment Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D58-2096815
Principal addressHdr · item CPeachtree Corners, GA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.gfaf.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MGA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCivil Rights & Advocacy (R63)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1995

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President Emeritus
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Georgia First Amendment Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$57K · 94%
Contributions & grants$4K · 6%
Other revenue94%$57K
Contributions & grants6%$4K
Total revenueLn 12$61K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.56
Program services56%$33K
Total functional expensesLn 25$58K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16$332K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$332K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $331K · Operating expenses/yr $58K
68.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $4K · Total revenue $61K
6%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $51K · Total revenue $61K
83%
Investment reliance
Investment income $3K · Total revenue $61K
+6%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $51K · Total expenses $58K
86%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $61K · Prior year $76K
-19%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $57K · FY2025 $61K
+1%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $332K · Beginning of year $308K
+8%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $61K · Expenses $58K
+4%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $332K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $332K · Total assets $332K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Kathy Brister · Reported title Board Member · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $58K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $58K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 56%——
Revenue growth -19%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$7K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$61K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$76K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$78K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$53K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$91K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$57K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.