The Davis Foundation FY2020 filing

Tax-deductible

Atlanta, GA501(c)(3)EIN 58-1920227

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
Status: IRS Pub. 78

Before you give

FY2020 · Form 990-PFIndependent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
Looks good: the IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2025
latest Form 990-PF
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2025, 1 tax year back; within 2 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
3 of 6
filings with a surplus
Average deficit $68K a year · 32% of revenue · last 6 filings
Worth a look: a surplus in 3 of the last 6 filings.
990-PF Pt I · 6 filings
Cash reserves
6 mo
of spending, in cash
Looks good: 6.3 months of spending in cash; 3 or more.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Liabilities
$0
0% of total assets
Looks good: liabilities are 0% of assets; 50% or less.
990-PF Pt II
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$261K
Spent
$137K
Net assets
$2.0M
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$261K
FY2020
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$261K
FY2021$242K
FY2022$183K
FY2023$252K
FY2024$152K
FY2025$204K
Expenses
$137K
FY2020
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$137K
FY2021$677K
FY2022$253K
FY2023$191K
FY2024$111K
FY2025$334K
Net assets
$2.0M
FY2020
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$2.0M
FY2021$1.5M
FY2022$1.5M
FY2023$1.4M
FY2024$1.5M
FY2025$1.3M

From the FY2020 Form 990 (year ending October 2020) · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2025 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CThe Davis Foundation
EINHdr · item D58-1920227
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 1991
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CAtlanta, GA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.97 Operating & administrative $0.03
Grants & contributions paid97%$132K
Operating & administrative3%$5K
Total functional expensesLn 25$137K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Total assets
2.0M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
132K
in FY2020
Grants made
48grants
total in period
Payout rate
7%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$2.0M
FY2020
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$2.0M
FY2021$1.6M
FY2022$1.5M
FY2023$1.5M
FY2024$1.5M
FY2025$1.3M
Total liabilities
$0
FY2020
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$0
FY2021$102K
FY2022$76K
FY2023$77K
FY2024$3K
FY2025$7K
Total assetsPt II$2.0M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$72K
Total assetsLn 16$2.0M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$2.0M
Months of cash on handcomputed6.3

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$159K · 61%
Contributions & grants$102K · 39%
Investment income61%$159K
Contributions & grants39%$102K
Total revenueLn 12$261K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $2.0M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $261K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $261K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $261K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2.0M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $261K · Expenses $137K
+48%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2.0M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2.0M · Total assets $2.0M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $137K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See The Davis Foundation executive salaries →

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

A private foundation based in Atlanta, GA.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Davis Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who it funds, and how to ask.

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 48 grants · $325K · 2024–2024
All Saints' Episcopal ChurchFY2024$149,000
Red Sea FoundationFY2024$110,000
The Westminster Schools INCGA · FY2024$10,200
WabeFY2024$2,200
Georgia Public BroadcastingFY2024$2,200
Vision Cashiers INCNC · FY2024$2,000
Virginia Theological SeminaryFY2024$2,000
Families FirstFY2024$2,000
Church of the Good ShephardFY2024$2,000
The Carter Center INCGA · FY2024$2,000
Community Foundation of AtlantaFY2024$1,000
Trees Atlanta INCGA · FY2024$1,000
The Bascom CenterFY2024$1,000
Salvation ArmyFY2024$1,000
See all 48 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV18
Average grantPart XV$7K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$149K
Top cause focusNTEEEnvironment (6%)

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $204K$334K+34% 990 PDF
FY2024 $152K$111K-40% 990 PDF
FY2023 $252K$191K+37% 990 PDF
FY2022 $183K$253K-24% 990 PDF
FY2021 $242K$677K-7% 990 PDF
FY2020 Viewing $261K$137K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.