The Tharpe Foundation EIN 58-1858404 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

The Tharpe Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Atlanta, GA. It reported about $60K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $60K in revenue, $44K in expenses, and $471K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Atlanta, GA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$60KFY2025
Expenses
$44K
Net assets
$471K
People
2
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  58-1858404 Private foundation / grantmaker Atlanta, GA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Tharpe Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Atlanta, GA. It reported about $60K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Linda Tharpe · Director
Money in and out
$60K revenue, $44K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$60K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$44K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$471K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $15K
Total assets
471K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
36K
in FY2025
Grants made
43grants
total in period
Payout rate
8%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 43 grants · $36K · 2025–2025
The Lovett School INCGA · FY2025$2,500
St Jude Children's Research HospitFY2025$2,000
First Presbyteriam ChurchFY2025$2,000
Extra Special People INCGA · FY2025$1,165
Waypoint MinistriesFY2025$1,000
Tigers UnlimitedFY2025$1,000
Tigers UnlimitedFY2025$1,000
The Joy HouseFY2025$1,000
Rome Historic Golf PreservationFY2025$1,000
Kenyan Women and ChildrenFY2025$1,000
Kansas State Alumni AssociationFY2025$1,000
Grace Marietta ChurchFY2025$1,000
Darlington SchoolGA · FY2025$1,000
Culver Educational FdnFY2025$1,000
Blue SkyFY2025$1,000
Atlanta Neuroscience FdFY2025$1,000
See all 43 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV12
Average grantPart XV$834
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$2K
Top cause focusNTEEArts & Culture (5%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$60K
FY2025▲ +17%
Expenses
$44K
FY2025▲ +6%
Total assets
$471K
FY2025▲ +4%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$60K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$44K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$471K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$471K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Tharpe Foundation
EINHdr · item D58-1858404
Principal addressHdr · item CAtlanta, GA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MGA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1989

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See The Tharpe Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$60K
Total revenueLn 12$60K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.80 Operating & administrative $0.20
Grants & contributions paid80%$36K
Operating & administrative20%$9K
Total functional expensesLn 25$44K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$57K
Total assetsLn 16$471K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$471K
Months of cash on handcomputed15.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $471K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $60K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $60K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $60K · Prior year $51K
+17%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $54K · FY2025 $60K
+2%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $471K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $60K · Expenses $44K
+26%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $471K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $471K · Total assets $471K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Linda Tharpe · Reported title DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $44K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 17%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$60K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$51K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$12K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$30K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$44K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$54K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.