The Marcus Foundation INC EIN 58-1815651 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

The Marcus Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Atlanta, GA. It reported about $547.9M in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $547.9M in revenue, $261.6M in expenses, and $-58.3M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Atlanta, GA
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$547.9MFY2024
Expenses
$261.6M
Net assets
$-58.3M
People
15
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  58-1815651 Private foundation / grantmaker Atlanta, GA 4 followers
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Figures match the IRS filing checked 7/4/26 · see original: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Marcus Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100M+
What they do
A private foundation based in Atlanta, GA. It reported about $547.9M in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Jay Kaiman · Director and President · $570K
Money in and out
$547.9M revenue, $261.6M expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$547.9M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$261.6M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-58.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $286.3M
Total assets
366.8M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
227.5M
in FY2024
Grants made
442grants
total in period
Payout rate
62%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 442 grants · $454.9M · 2024–2024
Shepherd Center Foundation INCGA · FY2024$17,647,034
Shepherd Center Foundation INCGA · FY2024$17,647,034
Emory UniversityFY2024$14,154,769
Emory UniversityFY2024$14,154,769
Avalon NetworkGA · FY2024$13,400,000
Avalon NetworkGA · FY2024$13,400,000
Hillel Fdn for Jewish CampusFY2024$10,575,000
Hillel Fdn for Jewish CampusFY2024$10,575,000
Children's Healthcare of Atlanta FoundationFY2024$9,396,848
Children's Healthcare of Atlanta FoundationFY2024$9,396,848
University of Tx MD Anderson CancerFY2024$6,183,361
University of Tx MD Anderson CancerFY2024$6,183,361
Thomas Jefferson University HospitalFY2024$6,140,364
Thomas Jefferson University HospitalFY2024$6,140,364
See all 442 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV128
Average grantPart XV$1.0M
Median grantPart XV$300K
Largest grantPart XV$17.6M
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (13%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$547.9M
FY2024▲ +147%
Expenses
$261.6M
FY2024▲ +17%
Total assets
$366.8M
FY2024▲ +253%
Total liabilities
$425.1M
FY2024▼ -0.6%
Total revenue
$547.9M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$261.6M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-58.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$366.8M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Marcus Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D58-1815651
Principal addressHdr · item CAtlanta, GA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MGA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 1989

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Director and President
$570,048Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$423,907Pt VII · Sec A
Chief Financial Officer
$107,531Pt VII · Sec A
$50,076Pt VII · Sec A
$50,039Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director and Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 6 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2021
Jay Kaiman$570,048$462,367
Renay Blumenthal$423,907$371,350
Douglas P Dinapoli$107,531$109,469
Frederick Marcus$50,076$50,911
Michael Morris$50,039$50,000
Bernard Marcus$2,637

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See The Marcus Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$538.6M · 98%
Investment income$9.3M · 2%
Contributions & grants98%$538.6M
Investment income2%$9.3M
Other revenue$6K
Total revenueLn 12$547.9M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.87 Operating & administrative $0.13
Grants & contributions paid87%$227.5M
Operating & administrative13%$34.2M
Total functional expensesLn 25$261.6M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$15.5M
Total assetsLn 16$366.8M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$425.1M
Total net assetsLn 32$-58.3M
Months of cash on handcomputed0.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $366.8M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $547.9M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $547.9M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $547.9M · Prior year $222.0M
+147%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $247.2M · FY2024 $547.9M
+22%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $-58.3M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $547.9M · Expenses $261.6M
+52%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $366.8M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $-58.3M · Total assets $366.8M
-16%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jay Kaiman · Reported title DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $570K · Total expenses $261.6M
0.2%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 147%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$547.9M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$222.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$102.9M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$160.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$247.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.