The Maddrey Foundation EIN 57-6125748 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

The Maddrey Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Greenville, SC. It reported about $156K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $156K in revenue, $215K in expenses, and $1.6M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Greenville, SC
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$156KFY2025
Expenses
$215K
Net assets
$1.6M
People
4
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  57-6125748 Private foundation / grantmaker Greenville, SC
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Maddrey Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Greenville, SC. It reported about $156K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
E Erwin Maddrey II · Trustee
Money in and out
$156K revenue, $215K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$156K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$215K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$59K
Total assets
1.6M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
193K
in FY2025
Grants made
56grants
total in period
Payout rate
12%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 56 grants · $193K · 2025–2025
Community Foundation of GreenvilleFY2025$50,000
Davidson CollegeFY2025$35,400
Upstate ForeverFY2025$20,000
United WayFY2025$10,000
International African American MuseumFY2025$10,000
Sc Enviromental Law ProjectFY2025$6,000
United MinistriesFY2025$5,000
Metropolitan Arts CouncilFY2025$5,000
Legacy AdvancementFY2025$5,000
Institute for Child SuccessFY2025$5,000
Conservation Voters of South CarolinaFY2025$5,000
University of the SouthFY2025$2,500
Greenville County Museum of ArtFY2025$2,500
University of North Carolina at Chapel HillFY2025$2,400
PeacehavenFY2025$2,000
South Carolina Governor's School for the Arts and HumanitiesFY2025$1,000
Urban League of the UpstateFY2025$1,000
Trees UpstateFY2025$1,000
See all 56 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$50K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$156K
FY2025▲ +24%
Expenses
$215K
FY2025▲ +13%
Total assets
$1.6M
FY2025▼ -4%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$156K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$215K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$1.6M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Maddrey Foundation
EINHdr · item D57-6125748
Principal addressHdr · item CGreenville, SC
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MSC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 1990

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See The Maddrey Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$156K
Total revenueLn 12$156K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.90 Operating & administrative $0.10
Grants & contributions paid90%$193K
Operating & administrative10%$22K
Total functional expensesLn 25$215K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$52K
Total assetsLn 16$1.6M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$1.6M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.6M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $156K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $156K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $156K · Prior year $126K
+24%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $98K · FY2025 $156K
+10%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.6M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $156K · Expenses $215K
-38%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.6M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.6M · Total assets $1.6M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual E Erwin Maddrey II · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $215K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 24%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$156K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$126K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$189K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$-37K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$340K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$98K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.