John D Muller JR Charitable Tr EIN 57-6107692 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

John D Muller JR Charitable Tr

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Las Vegas, NV. It reported about $718K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $718K in revenue, $631K in expenses, and $4.3M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Las Vegas, NV
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$718KFY2025
Expenses
$631K
Net assets
$4.3M
People
1
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  57-6107692 Private foundation / grantmaker Las Vegas, NV
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until John D Muller JR Charitable Tr claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Las Vegas, NV. It reported about $718K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Wells Fargo Bank NA · Trustee · $80K
Money in and out
$718K revenue, $631K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$718K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$631K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$4.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $87K
Total assets
4.4M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
13K
in FY2025
Grants made
2grants
total in period
Payout rate
0%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 2 grants · $13K · 2024–2024
Newberry CollegeSC · FY2024$6,360
Lutheran Homes of South CarolinaFY2024$6,360

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV1
Average grantPart XV$6K
Median grantPart XV$6K
Largest grantPart XV$6K
Top cause focusNTEEColleges & Universities (50%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$718K
FY2025▼ -0.9%
Expenses
$631K
FY2025▼ -4%
Total assets
$4.4M
FY2025▲ +2%
Total liabilities
$51K
FY2025▲ +11%
Total revenue
$718K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$631K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$4.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$4.4M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CJohn D Muller JR Charitable Tr
EINHdr · item D57-6107692
Principal addressHdr · item CLas Vegas, NV
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNV
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 1986

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$80,205Pt VII · Sec A
See John D Muller JR Charitable Tr executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$631K · 88%
Investment income$87K · 12%
Other revenue88%$631K
Investment income12%$87K
Total revenueLn 12$718K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.02 Operating & administrative $0.98
Grants & contributions paid2%$13K
Operating & administrative98%$619K
Total functional expensesLn 25$631K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$126K
Total assetsLn 16$4.4M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$51K
Total net assetsLn 32$4.3M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $4.4M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $718K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $718K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $718K · Prior year $724K
-0.9%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $944K · FY2024 $718K
-5%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $4.3M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $718K · Expenses $631K
+12%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $4.4M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $4.3M · Total assets $4.4M
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Wells Fargo Bank NA · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $80K · Total expenses $631K
13%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -0.9%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$718K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$724K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$554K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$574K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$579K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$944K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.