United Steelworkers

Holly Hill, SC · Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Employment

! Not tax-deductible Latest data FY2025
Revenue
$52K
▼ -60% vs prior year
Spent
$62K
Net assets
$122K

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2025 (IRS tax year 2025).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
<$100K
↓ -60% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CUnited Steelworkers
EINHdr · item D57-6033513
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(5) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1940
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-EZ
Principal addressHdr · item CHolly Hill, SC
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEmployment (J40Z)

Financial health

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2024–FY2025
Revenue
$52K
FY2025▼ -60%
Surplus margin
-19%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -129% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$10K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$122K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16$122K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$122K

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$52K
Total revenueLn 12$52K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $117K · Operating expenses/yr $62K
22.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $52K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $52K
—
Investment reliance
Investment income $102 · Total revenue $52K
+0.2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $62K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $52K · Prior year $131K
-60%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $122K · Beginning of year $132K
-8%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $52K · Expenses $62K
-19%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $122K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $122K · Total assets $122K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Thomas Snell · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $13K · Total expenses $62K
21%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $48K · Total expenses $62K
78%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -60%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$12,975Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$5,667Pt VII · Sec A
Financial Secretary
$5,429Pt VII · Sec A
Committeeman
$5,371Pt VII · Sec A
Recording Secretary
$5,198Pt VII · Sec A
Grievance
$2,638Pt VII · Sec A
Grievance
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Thomas Snell’s $13K as President is at the 69th percentile of top reported officer pay among 290 <$100K employment nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Thomas Snell$12,975$3,487
Cary Malphrus$5,429$6,200
Jeffers Holman$5,667$1,648
Richard Elmore$5,371$1,470
Eranesse White$5,198$1,366
John Murray$2,638$1,704
Richard Fralix—$1,704
Sammie Snell—$452

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See United Steelworkers executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Mission and programs

A member-serving organization based in Holly Hill, SC.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until United Steelworkers claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $52K$62K-60% 990 PDF
FY2024 $131K— 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like United Steelworkers →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.