J M Smith Foundation EIN 57-1046595

J M Smith Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Spartanburg, SC. It reported about $472K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $472K in revenue, $547K in expenses, and $902K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Spartanburg, SC
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$472KFY2025
Expenses
$547K
Net assets
$902K
People
5
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  57-1046595 Private foundation / grantmaker Spartanburg, SC
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until J M Smith Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Spartanburg, SC. It reported about $472K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Rob Barrett · President
Money in and out
$472K revenue, $547K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$472K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$547K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$902K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$75K
Total assets
908K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
539K
in FY2025
Grants made
102grants
total in period
Payout rate
59%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 102 grants · $539K · 2025–2025
Mobile MealsFY2025$28,200
Grace Baptist ChurchFY2025$28,000
First Presbyterian ChurchFY2025$26,000
Calvary Hmong Alliance Church - SpartanburgFY2025$17,400
First Baptist Church of SpartanburgFY2025$17,000
Lake Bowen Baptist ChurchFY2025$14,400
United Way of the PiedmontFY2025$14,274
Kings Players Youth MinistryFY2025$14,000
Drake Rayden Foundation - SimpsonvilleFY2025$14,000
Woodruff Church of GodFY2025$14,000
Waccamaw Community FoundationFY2025$14,000
St Francis United Methodist ChurchFY2025$14,000
Northwood Baptist ChurchFY2025$14,000
New Faith International ChurchFY2025$14,000
Mt Zion Baptist ChurchFY2025$14,000
Lyman Methodist ChurchFY2025$14,000
Freedom House Church of GodFY2025$14,000
Chesnee First Baptist ChurchFY2025$14,000
See all 102 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$5K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$28K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$472K
FY2025▲ +60%
Expenses
$547K
FY2025▲ +2%
Total assets
$908K
FY2025▼ -7%
Total liabilities
$7K
FY2025▲ +44%
Total revenue
$472K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$547K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$902K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$908K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CJ M Smith Foundation
EINHdr · item D57-1046595
Principal addressHdr · item CSpartanburg, SC
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MSC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T21Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 1996

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary/Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See J M Smith Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$439K · 93%
Investment income$33K · 7%
Contributions & grants93%$439K
Investment income7%$33K
Total revenueLn 12$472K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.99 Operating & administrative $0.01
Grants & contributions paid99%$539K
Operating & administrative1%$8K
Total functional expensesLn 25$547K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$908K
Total assetsLn 16$908K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$7K
Total net assetsLn 32$902K
Months of cash on handcomputed19.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $908K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $472K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $472K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $472K · Prior year $295K
+60%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $275K · FY2025 $472K
+11%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $902K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $472K · Expenses $547K
-16%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $908K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $902K · Total assets $908K
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Rob Barrett · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $547K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 60%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like J M Smith Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025$295K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$573K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$549K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$560K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$275K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.