Dealessandro Foundation EIN 56-6594082

Dealessandro Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Freehold, NJ. It reported about $732K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $732K in revenue, $439K in expenses, and $5.6M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Freehold, NJ
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$732KFY2024
Expenses
$439K
Net assets
$5.6M
People
4
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  56-6594082 Private foundation / grantmaker Freehold, NJ
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Dealessandro Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Freehold, NJ. It reported about $732K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Frank J Dealessandro · Chairman · $20K
Money in and out
$732K revenue, $439K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$732K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$439K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$5.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $292K
Total assets
5.6M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
148K
in FY2024
Grants made
32grants
total in period
Payout rate
3%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 32 grants · $148K · 2024–2024
The New SchoolFY2024$10,000
St Jude Children's Research HospFY2024$7,500
Christian SvensenFY2024$5,500
Jersey Shore Univ Med Ctr FoundFY2024$5,000
Wounder Warrior ProjectFY2024$5,000
Samaritan's PurseFY2024$5,000
Holy Cross Health INCMD · FY2024$5,000
Jean KarachFY2024$5,000
Disabled American VeteransFY2024$5,000
Lumen Christi Scholarship AppealFY2024$5,000
Joan Angela D'Alessandro Mem FndtnFY2024$5,000
Life Choices Resource CenterFY2024$5,000
Saint John Vianney High SchoolFY2024$5,000
The Salvation ArmyFY2024$5,000
The Parish Community of St HelenFY2024$5,000
St Joan of Arc Catholic ChurchFY2024$5,000
See all 32 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV9
Average grantPart XV$5K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$10K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (6%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$732K
FY2024▲ +4%
Expenses
$439K
FY2024▲ +3%
Total assets
$5.6M
FY2024▲ +5%
Total liabilities
$141
FY2024
Total revenue
$732K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$439K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$5.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$5.6M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDealessandro Foundation
EINHdr · item D56-6594082
Principal addressHdr · item CFreehold, NJ
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNJ
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2002

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$19,795Pt VII · Sec A
$19,795Pt VII · Sec A
$19,795Pt VII · Sec A
$19,795Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2021
Frank J Dealessandro$19,795$18,243
Barbara M Dealessandro$19,795$18,243
Joseph P Dealessandro$19,795$18,243
Joan F Orlick$19,795$18,243

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Dealessandro Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$727K · 99%
Other revenue$4K · 1%
Investment income99%$727K
Other revenue1%$4K
Total revenueLn 12$732K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.34 Operating & administrative $0.66
Grants & contributions paid34%$148K
Operating & administrative66%$291K
Total functional expensesLn 25$439K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$579K
Total assetsLn 16$5.6M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$141
Total net assetsLn 32$5.6M
Months of cash on handcomputed15.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $5.6M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $732K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $732K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $732K · Prior year $706K
+4%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $145K · FY2024 $732K
+50%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $5.6M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $732K · Expenses $439K
+40%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $5.6M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $5.6M · Total assets $5.6M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Frank J Dealessandro · Reported title CHAIRMAN · Highest reported compensation $20K · Total expenses $439K
5%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 4%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$732K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$706K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$305K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$441K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$145K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.