Schug Foundation EIN 56-6583795

Schug Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Charlotte, NC. It reported about $82K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $82K in revenue, $236K in expenses, and $797K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Charlotte, NC
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$82KFY2025
Expenses
$236K
Net assets
$797K
People
2
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  56-6583795 Private foundation / grantmaker Charlotte, NC
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Schug Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Charlotte, NC. It reported about $82K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
John B Schug · Trustee
Money in and out
$82K revenue, $236K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$82K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$236K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$797K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$154K
Total assets
797K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
207K
in FY2025
Grants made
68grants
total in period
Payout rate
26%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 68 grants · $207K · 2025–2025
Cpcc FoundationFY2025$16,000
Natalie KirkindollFY2025$6,000
Jordan BragaFY2025$5,024
Ty HendricksFY2025$5,000
Taylor SollieFY2025$4,875
Colin DeckerFY2025$4,500
Ale'ja WrightFY2025$4,500
Tyler WilliamsFY2025$4,000
Jada RankinFY2025$4,000
Carlos Sanchez RamirezFY2025$4,000
Camneron WestmorelandFY2025$4,000
Nadia McCoyFY2025$4,000
Micayla RobinsonFY2025$4,000
Margaret BeamFY2025$4,000
Lillian FaulknerFY2025$4,000
Karsen CherryFY2025$4,000
Brianna RuizFY2025$4,000
Anna SteppFY2025$4,000
See all 68 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$3K
Largest grantPart XV$16K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$82K
FY2025▼ -89%
Expenses
$236K
FY2025▲ +2%
Total assets
$797K
FY2025▼ -14%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$82K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$236K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$797K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$797K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSchug Foundation
EINHdr · item D56-6583795
Principal addressHdr · item CCharlotte, NC
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2001

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Schug Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$82K
Total revenueLn 12$82K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.88 Operating & administrative $0.12
Grants & contributions paid88%$207K
Operating & administrative12%$30K
Total functional expensesLn 25$236K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$89K
Total assetsLn 16$797K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$797K
Months of cash on handcomputed4.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $797K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $82K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $82K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $82K · Prior year $758K
-89%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $25K · FY2025 $82K
+27%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $797K · Beginning of year $932K
-14%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $82K · Expenses $236K
-187%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $797K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $797K · Total assets $797K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual John B Schug · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $236K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -89%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$82K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$758K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$12K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$14K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$18K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$25K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.