Florence Rogers Charitable Trust EIN 56-6074515

Florence Rogers Charitable Trust

EIN  56-6074515 Private foundation / grantmaker Fayetteville, NC
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Florence Rogers Charitable Trust claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Fayetteville, NC. It reported about $532K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Jesse Tally · Co-Trustee · $20K
Money in and out
$532K revenue, $573K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Fayetteville, NC. It reported about $532K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $532K in revenue, $573K in expenses, and $3.3M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$532K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$573K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$41K
Total assets
3.3M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
230K
in FY2025
Grants made
35grants
total in period
Payout rate
7%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 35 grants · $230K · 2025–2025
Methodist UniversityFY2025$35,355
Cape Fear Botanical GardenFY2025$20,000
Better Health of Cumberland CountyFY2025$20,000
Cape Fear Regional TheatreFY2025$17,500
Ronald McDonald House of CharitiesFY2025$10,000
Praise Fellowship Church of GodFY2025$10,000
Ftcc FoundationFY2025$10,000
Fayetteville Urban MinistryFY2025$10,000
American Red CrossFY2025$10,000
Nc SymphonyFY2025$7,500
Cumberland County Council on Older AdultsFY2025$7,117
Fayetteville Area Operation InasmuchFY2025$7,000
Abney Chapel Seventh Day AdventistFY2025$7,000
United Outreach ServicesFY2025$6,976
United Way of Cumberland CountyFY2025$5,000
Girl Scouts - Nc Coastal PinesFY2025$5,000
Boy Scouts of America Occonechee CouncilFY2025$5,000
Airborne & Special Operations Museum FoundationFY2025$5,000
See all 35 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$7K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$35K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$532K
FY2025▲ +25%
Expenses
$573K
FY2025▲ +18%
Total assets
$3.3M
FY2025▼ -2%
Total liabilities
$55
FY2025▼ -100%
Total revenue
$532K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$573K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$3.3M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CFlorence Rogers Charitable Trust
EINHdr · item D56-6074515
Principal addressHdr · item CFayetteville, NC
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 1966

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Co-Trustee
$20,000Pt VII · Sec A
$20,000Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2025
Jesse Tally$20,000
J William Lambert$20,000$20,000
Jessie Tally$20,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Florence Rogers Charitable Trust executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$339K · 64%
Other revenue$193K · 36%
Investment income64%$339K
Other revenue36%$193K
Total revenueLn 12$532K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.40 Operating & administrative $0.60
Grants & contributions paid40%$230K
Operating & administrative60%$343K
Total functional expensesLn 25$573K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$136K
Total assetsLn 16$3.3M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$55
Total net assetsLn 32$3.3M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $3.3M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $532K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $532K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $532K · Prior year $425K
+25%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $241K · FY2025 $532K
+17%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3.3M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $532K · Expenses $573K
-8%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $3.3M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3.3M · Total assets $3.3M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jesse Tally · Reported title CO-TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $20K · Total expenses $573K
3%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 25%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025$425K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$356K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$134K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$433K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$241K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.